Appointed supervisor seeks two-year seat in German Township

An Adah man appointed to the role of German Township supervisor is seeking a two-year term in that position in the May 16 primary.

Louis “L.C.” Otto is running on the Democratic ballot and also accepting Republican write-in votes since there is no GOP candidate for supervisor. Otto was appointed supervisor to fill the unexpired term of Dan Shimshock at the end of 2015. Shimshock resigned at 2015’s end to become a magisterial district judge, leaving behind a term set to expire at the end of 2019 that Otto seeks to keep.

Nelson Croushore and Rick Matthews are seeking the same two-year term on the Democratic ballot, although Croushore also filed to seek a six-year term as a Democrat, as did incumbent Bob Belch and challenger Rick Matthews.

“I feel we have a lot of great opportunities in the future, and I want to be a part of that,” Otto said.

Otto highlighted what he said are his two biggest accomplishments as supervisor so far. One is negotiating a deal with Atlantic Broadband to provide cable and high-speed internet by the end of 2018 without a tax increase to township residents limited to options such as DirecTV and Verizon dial-up.

“We’re writing it up as a victory,” Otto said.

The other accomplishment is helping to institute a three-member German Township Police Department starting in January with no tax increase, which Otto said has bolstered community policing. State police served the township from 1998, when the township police department disbanded, until two years ago, when supervisors contracted with Southwest Regional Police.

Otto said he works outside more than inside as supervisor, plowing snow, filling potholes and going “on the road” every day with the other two supervisors and the township road crew.

“I get down and dirty,” Otto said.

Otto added that he oversees correspondence with PennDOT and the state Department of Environmental Protection, also handling grant, ordinance and liquid fuels responsibilities.

“I’ve been heavily involved in the community for most of my life,” Otto said.

A 2009 graduate of California University of Pennsylvania and 2005 graduate of Albert Gallatin Area High School, Otto is chief of the Adah Volunteer Fire Department and an active member of the Ronco Volunteer Fire Department. Before becoming supervisor, Otto worked in the oil and gas industry as a petroleum land man, leasing parcels for gas and oil companies to drill on.

“I have a passion for German Township,” Otto said

Former detective seeks district judge post

A long-time Uniontown police officer said he is seeking a post as magisterial district judge to fight for justice for all victims with a focus on helping innocent child victims.
Donald “Butch” Gmitter of Wharton Township announced his candidacy for the magisterial district judge post held by Wendy Dennis. Dennis recently announced her retirement from the position she held for about 30 years.
Gmitter thanked Dennis for her commitment and service to the community.
He is currently the chief of police for Uniontown Area School District. He retired as detective from the Uniontown City Police Department in 2016, where he served for 15 years. He also served eight years in the Marine Corps in both active and inactive reserves. Gmitter has been a volunteer firefighter since 2005, currently serving with the Farmington Volunteer Fire Department.
“I’ve worn many hats throughout my life, but they’ve all held one purpose — to serve and protect the community I love,” he said.
Running for magisterial district judge was part of his career plan since he started working with the police department, he said.
During his time with the police department, he also worked at the Fayette County Booking Center, familiarizing himself with district judge work, including administrative work, arraignments and requesting warrants and emergency protection-from-abuse orders.
He was also trained in forensic interviews of child victims and served on a team that investigated serious crimes against child victims and presented those cases to the district attorney.
“It was always a good day when you caught the bad guy,” he said. “When we caught someone who hurt an innocent child, those are the days you never forget.”
Gmitter is married to Wendy Langley-Gmitter. They have two sons, 6-year-old Kiptyn and 8-year-old Brayden.
“If elected, in addition to the law, I would apply what I have learned and experienced as a United States Marine, parent, detective, volunteer firefighter and currently the chief of police and truancy officer to every case, every person, ever time,” he said.

 

Local businessman announces candidacy for North Union supervisor

A lifelong Lemont Furnace resident and local businessman is seeking a two-year term for the position of North Union Township supervisor in the May 16 primary.

Larry Russman, known for his work with Larry’s Plate & Title Service and the Larry Russman Insurance Agency, said his business background and ability to manage employees would come in handy as a supervisor.

“I feel that I’m the only candidate running that has experience and works with, and handles, employees,” he said.

Russman also credited his ability to create and work within a set budget.

“You see so many municipalities and county commissioners and state officials create and exceed budgets,” Russman said. “I feel my experience with budgets, though, overshadows anything that other candidates might have.”

The position was held by long-time supervisor Tom Kumor. Prior to Kumor’s retirement last year, Russman unsuccessfully ran against him. Township resident and former tax collector Rob Kovach was temporarily appointed to the seat.

Russman said he hopes the third time’s the charm.

“The other supervisors and I would work together as a team, and I know how to work with people,” he said. The other two seats are held by Rob Tupta and Curt Matthews. “I can hash things out with anybody.”

If elected, Russman said he would like to create jobs and income for the township, while increasing recreational opportunities for the township youth.

“One of the main reasons would be to focus the attention of our children to activities instead of the current crime and drug issues at hand,” Russman wrote, adding that he vows to work with law enforcement and crime watch organizations to “keep us safe and crime free.”

Russman called himself a “go-getter,” noting that he is anxious to do whatever he can to bring new businesses to the township.

He commended the previous and former supervisors for keeping a stagnant tax rate, the lowest in the county. Those low rates should provide good incentive for prospective businesses, he said.

“I understand that we have other issues in our township, such as deciding issues of public safety, spending, growth management, zoning, code enforcement, environmental and how to pay for it all,” Russman wrote. “I am willing to work alongside my fellow supervisors to make sure we get the job done quickly; and together we can work hard for a bright future for North Union Township and the residents we serve.”

Petrus seeking third term as Masontown mayor

Masontown Mayor Toni Petrus said she is seeking the Democratic Party nomination to run for a third consecutive term in office.

A lifelong borough resident, Petrus, 62, said a lot has been accomplished during her tenure.

“I enjoy working with people. I enjoy working for the town and for the betterment of everybody. I think we’ve done a lot, but there is more that can be done,” Petrus said.

She said she has worked with Threshold Housing Development and the Fayette County Housing Authority to have new homes built, and more home construction is needed, she said.

Nine blighted properties have been demolished during her time in office, she said, but there is still vacant property that should be cleaned up.

She said she has an open door policy for all residents having concerns, problems or complaints.

Petrus said she and borough council have discussed hiring another police officer, but the borough does not have enough money.

“Would I like to see more staffing? Absolutely,” Petrus said.

The borough has a good police department, and the number of calls the department gets from Fort Mason Village is low, she said.

Petrus said she helped create a K-9 unit and secure a grant for part of the cost from the Ben Roethlisberger Foundation.

The borough’s first female police officer was hired during her tenure, and she said she worked with District Attorney Richard Bower on funding for much-needed equipment upgrades for the police department.

The Nixel police notification system was also implemented under Petrus’ administration.

In addition to overseeing the police department, Petrus has been actively involved in the annual Fourth of July and Halloween celebrations held at German-Masontown Park, and she is currently working on a fundraising drive to purchase new Christmas lights for Main Street.

She said she has worked for the county sheriff’s office for 22 years and is the office manager/real estate administrator. A widow, Petrus is the mother of two grown daughters and a member of the Italo-American Citizens Club in Masontown and the Messmore Rod and Gun Club.

She is a member of St. Francis of Assisi (formerly All Saints) Roman Catholic Church of Masontown and the Ladies Auxiliary of the Fort Mason Post 423 American Legion.

2017 Primary Election – Democratic Ballot

STATE OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Justice of the Supreme Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for One

  • Dwayne Woodruff – Allegheny County

 

Judge of the Superior Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Bill Caye – Allegheny County
  • Debbie Kunselman – Beaver County
  • Maria McLaughlin – Philadelphia County
  • Geoff Multon – Montgomery County
  • Carolyn H. Nichols – Philadelphia County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Bryan Barbin – Cambria County
  • Timothy Barry – Allegheny County
  • Ellen Ceisler – Philadelphia County
  • Joe Cosgrove – Luzerne County
  • Todd Eagen – Lackawanna County
  • Irene M. Clark – Allegheny County

COUNTY OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Recorder of Deeds – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Timothy C. Dye
  • Tracie L. Vargo
  • Rita J. Yantko

County Treasurer – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nancy Lee Wilson

Jury Commissioner – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lauren Mahoney Yohman

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

District 14-2-02 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, North Union Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Wharton Township

  • Donald Butch Gmitter
  • Robert Bobby Gordon
  • Nathan A. Henning
  • Amber Shipley

District 14-2-03 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Mike Defino, Jr.

CITY OFFICES

Connellsville City

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Greg Lincoln

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Shaun Basinger
  • Tom Karpiak

City Treasurer – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marilyn V. Weaver

City Controller – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Ward No. 1

  • Albert Rocky Younkin

Ward No. 2

  • Hubie Coleman

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Susan Joy Lewis

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donna Karwatsky

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Rita Nolan

Uniontown City

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Francis Joby Palumbo

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Two

  • No Candidate Specified

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mae V. Thomas

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Wendy Price

Ward No. 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 6

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sherry P. Hall

Ward No. 7

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • William A. Zack Jr.

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Patricia A. Buchko
  • Kathleen S. Voelker

Borough Offices

Belle Vernon Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gerald W. Jackson, II

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • Kimberly Ringstad Gray
  • Joseph Minniti
  • Frank E. Monack
  • Lewis F. Stiltner, IV

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donna J. Bitonti

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carolyn Cherocci

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Shawndel A. Muro

Brownsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • James S. Lawver
  • Ross Swords
  • Bruce N. Wells

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • Brenda Bush
  • Jack Lawver
  • John E. Unrue, Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tena M. Congelio
  • Wilbur McIntosh

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marciene Hosler

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joanne Bogorae
  • Anna Stump

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janice Noval

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bonita J Zosky

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anita L. Huey

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • William L. Huey
  • Irene Kurtz

Dawson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sandra Newell

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • William Coughenour
  • Patricia A. Lint

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Corrine McKnight

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Jason Bartholomai
  • Luvis McGarrity
  • A. Robert Opst

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Everson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joseph W. Dugger

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • George Sherbondy

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Fairchance Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Thomas L. Tanner

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Jeremy Campbell
  • Neal Desmond Christopher
  • Charles R. Grimm
  • Milton Hickle

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Chasity Wilson

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • A. Thomas Kapalko
  • Richard D. Sutton

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Fayette City Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Herb Vargo Jr.

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • Charles Mirabella
  • Rachael Staropoli
  • Dianna M. Vargo

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Charlotte M. Brown

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Markleysburg Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Masontown Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tom Loukota
  • Toni Petrus

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Madeline Maddy Arnold
  • Samuel Chahl
  • Bruce A. Cochrane
  • Charles A. Corcoran
  • Pat Lubits Gump
  • Harry Lee
  • Frank McLaughlin
  • Kay Rendina
  • Rich Wiggins

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tony Brnusak
  • Bruce A. Cochrane
  • Louise Durinzi
  • Frank McLaughlin

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kathleen Packroni

Election Offices

District 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Newell Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nicki M. Todaro

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • John E. Matty, III
  • John M. Snyder
  • Susan L. Snyder

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Scott E. Brundege

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ohiopyle Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perryopolis Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anthony Casey
  • Charles Bud Petrosky
  • Mark W. Plewniak

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Paul E. Black
  • Frank Masney, Jr.
  • Linda L. Smith
  • George Usher

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gina E. Dreucci

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Point Marion Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carl W. Ables

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Christopher Kaczmarczyk
  • Gary A. Reynolds

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kathleen L. Griffith

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • David McClain Callahan

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Smithfield Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Chuck Cieszynski

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jamie L. Hoone

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

South Connellsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Peter Casini
  • James Manges

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Jerry Reagan
  • Mary M. Riley Mert
  • Donnie Ringer
  • James Swink

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Vanderbilt Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard Adobato

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Harry I. Gray, Jr.
  • Betty J. Keffer
  • Duane L. King
  • Thomas E. Sankovich

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lisa Washabaugh

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Ruth Ann Thomas

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Township Offices

Brownsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anna M. Gadd

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marilyn R. McCoy

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Bullskin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Scott Keefer

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Christopher J. Lacey

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Julia E. Weeks

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laurie B. McGinnis

Connellsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • James D. Stephens

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marilyn R. McCoy

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Todd Brothers

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Darlynn Gilpin

Dunbar Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Keith Fordyce

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marigrace Butela

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Naomi Kubala

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gladys J. Anthony
  • Darlene Y. Denny

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Rita Baluch

Franklin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • George Bozek
  • Joseph R. Marcinek

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Lengvarsky

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nick Bozek

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nick Bozek

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Georges Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John J. Hicks

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carol Clay

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Raymond Larry Campbell

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joanne Romesburg

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carol Clay
  • Bernice F. Sesler

German Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bob Belch
  • Nelson Croushore
  • Rick Matthews

Supervisor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nelson Croushore
  • Rick Matthews
  • Louis L.C. Otto

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gordon Croushore
  • Robert T. McCahill

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Henry Clay Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John M. White

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Jefferson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brian Kelly
  • John E. Sterdis

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Paul D. Harvey

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marsha A. Page

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roxiann F. Swaney

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Geraldine Fedutes

Lower Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sean M. Ferris

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda A. Cottom

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nancy Stouffer

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Luzerne Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Steven Joe Miske
  • Ed Victor

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard Pahula
  • Ninette Stowe
  • Christina L. Thomas
  • JoAnn Yocabet

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joyce Hughes
  • Carrie R. Kromer

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Menallen Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John Yantko

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sandra Caroll

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Steven Forsythe

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Pamela M.G. Horwarth

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donna M. Mehalek
  • Mary Lou Taylor

Nicholson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jack Arndt

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kara Ainsley
  • Teresa Porupski

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Hope Renee Ainsley

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Elaine Sholtis

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

North Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Ed Jobes
  • Ron Landman
  • David R. Molchan
  • Larry Russman

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • James M. Mari

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donald C. Santore

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Armand J. DeFrank, Jr.

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gwendolyn O. Ridgley

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Betty Nicklow

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mary M. Klink

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perry Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Andrew A.J. Boni

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donald J. Pidanich

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Redstone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • George Matis

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gregory P. Sharpe
  • Shirley Yocabet

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • James Bashour

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kathleen Shaporka

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roseann Markovich

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • William M. Hudock

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Patricia Taylor

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Susan Shimek

Saltlick Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John Pritts

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Shari Bukovac

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

South Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Rick Vernon

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Thomas Vernon

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Delores Martin

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nicole Olson

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Michael Olson

Springfield Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bill Striner

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Virginia M. Bowser

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jerene Bryner

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anna M. Johnson

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Springhill Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Paul M. Medved
  • Craig Smith

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tonya Cottrell

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Stewart Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Upper Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Dewey Eutsey
  • Peter A. Fratto

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jackie L. Beranek

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Washington Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • William Bergman
  • Chuck Yusko

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mary Misher Yonash

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sonia Parker

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Wharton Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Darwin Sonny Herring

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Amanda Cesarino

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Amanda Cesarino

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

School Directors

Albert Gallatin Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Masontown Borough, Nicholson Township, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, Springhill Township

  • Jana L. Detrick
  • Michael F. Dunham
  • Carla R. Franks
  • Betty Leonard Moser
  • Jeff Myers
  • Kenneth J. Plisko
  • Ryan J. Porupski
  • Richard W. Reynolds, II
  • Doug Sholtis

Belle Vernon Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Washington Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Brownsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Andrew Assad
  • Sherril D. Carney
  • Ron Dellarose, Jr.
  • Richard A. Gates
  • Seth H. Johnston
  • Gary Seelye

Connellsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough, Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Springfield Township, Vanderbilt Borough

  • James E. Bigam
  • Donald S. Grenaldo
  • Frank Jacobyansky
  • David J. Martray
  • Michael J. Omatick
  • David Panzella
  • Bob L. Renzi
  • George Stash, III
  • Cajetan Stepanic
  • Alonzo Vielma

Frazier School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Jefferson Township, Lower Tyrone Township, Newell Borough, Perry Township, Perryopolis Borough

  • Deborah Vargo Alekson
  • Jill Devine
  • Thomas E. Shetterly

Laurel Highlands School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

North Union Township, South Union Township

  • Bev Beal
  • Kathryn Chiplaskey
  • Marie George
  • Daniel Hoff
  • Brandi B. Kalich
  • Tom Landman
  • Thomas Pat Lavery
  • Georgia Miller
  • Randy R. Raymond
  • Eric Witt

Southmoreland School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Everson Borough and Upper Tyrone Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Uniontown Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Franklin Township, Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, Menallen Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Township.

 

  • Terry L. Dawson
  • Thomas Bill Gerke
  • William Rittenhouse, Jr.
  • Don Rugola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Primary Election – Republican Ballot

STATE OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Justice of the Supreme Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sallie Mundy – Tioga County

 

Judge of the Superior Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Emil Giordano – Northampton County
  • Wade A. Kagarise – Blair County
  • Mary Murray – Allegheny County
  • Paula A. Patrick – Philadelphia County
  • Craig Stedman – Lancaster County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Christine Fizzano Cannon – Delaware County
  • Paul Lally – Allegheny County

COUNTY OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Recorder of Deeds – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Soni Shaner Mancuso

County Treasurer – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Jury Commissioner – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janet Dean Trees

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

District 14-2-02 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, North Union Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Wharton Township

  • Donald Butch Gmitter
  • Robert Bobby Gordon
  • Nathan A. Henning

District 14-2-03 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Mike Defino, Jr.

CITY OFFICES

Connellsville City

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Robert Topper Jr.

City Treasurer – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

City Controller – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Ward No. 1

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

  • No Candidate Specified

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Uniontown City

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Matt George

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Matt George

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Arlene M. Jenko

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 6

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 7

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Borough Offices

Belle Vernon Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Brownsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dawson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • John Pyda

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Norman E. Gordon
  • Andy Lowry

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Scott Dunn

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Everson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • George Sherbondy
  • Linda A. Gigliotti

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bryan T. Raygor

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Fairchance Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Fayette City Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Markleysburg Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Bryan Paul Frazee
  • Martha Faye Frazee
  • Edward K. Hoffman

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lori L. Frazee

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Masontown Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Offices

District 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Newell Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ohiopyle Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mark McCarty

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Elizabeth McCarty
  • Linda McCarty
  • Patrick McCarty

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Elizabeth McCarty

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perryopolis Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Point Marion Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Lisa K. Mardis

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Smithfield Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Joe Zorosky

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

South Connellsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jay Fox III

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Karen Holbrook
  • George Jay
  • Kimberly S. Laws
  • Shelley Mattis

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joe Helms

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Vanderbilt Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Angela D. Kusko

Township Offices

Brownsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Bullskin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Chris R. Ohler

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mark Allen Fiano

Connellsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John R. Romanko
  • Mark E. Virgillo

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Naomi Kubala

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sandra Hough Crocetti

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Franklin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard A. Allen
  • Joseph Pindrock Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Lengvarsky

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jennifer J. Chaikcic

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janet Dean Trees

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Georges Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

German Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Supervisor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda Vinch

Henry Clay Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jesse Bates II
  • Charles C. Myers
  • Gary L. Rishel

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Douglas Rosenberger

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Wanda P. Burnworth

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Jefferson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard J. Travalena, Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sara Garee

Lower Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lorna Lee Porter

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sharon Ferris

Luzerne Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Menallen Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Blair Howarth

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda S. Kozlovich

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Nicholson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

North Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Hughes

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Theresa Tina Allen
  • Mary Jo Susano-Chisler

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Charles M. Gibbs

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laureen Livingston

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roberta M. Show

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roberta M. Show

District No 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perry Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Redstone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brandon Watson

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brandon Watson

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Saltlick Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tim Coffman
  • Rick Gales

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Audra Cruder

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Audra Cruder

South Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Patrick Lion

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Springfield Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mary F. Craig

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Stacy R. Hoover

Springhill Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janice Woods

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Stewart Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Pamela Kessler

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Renee Shaefer

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Stephanie Plume

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Upper Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • William A. Edwards

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laurie Hanchar

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Washington Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Wharton Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jim Means

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tina Dennis

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Christopher J. Pyle

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sondra Cesarino
  • Mary Lou B. Rohlf

School Directors

Albert Gallatin Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Masontown Borough, Nicholson Township, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, Springhill Township

  • Jana L. Detrick
  • Michael F. Dunham
  • Carla R. Franks
  • Robert L. Mangold
  • Betty Leonard Moser
  • Jeff Myers
  • Kenneth J. Plisko
  • Ryan J. Porupski
  • Richard W. Reynolds, II
  • Doug Sholtis

Belle Vernon Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Washington Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Brownsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Andrew Assad
  • Sherril D. Carney
  • Ron Dellarose, Jr.
  • Richard A. Gates
  • Seth H. Johnston
  • Gary Seelye

Connellsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough, Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Springfield Township, Vanderbilt Borough

  • James E. Bigam
  • Donald S. Grenaldo
  • Frank Jacobyansky
  • David J. Martray
  • Michael J. Omatick
  • David Panzella
  • Bob L. Renzi
  • George Stash, III
  • Cajetan Stepanic
  • Alonzo Vielma

Frazier School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Jefferson Township, Lower Tyrone Township, Newell Borough, Perry Township, Perryopolis Borough

  • Deborah Vargo Alekson
  • Francy Angelo
  • Jill Devine
  • Thomas E. Shetterly

Laurel Highlands School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

North Union Township, South Union Township

  • Bev Beal
  • Kathryn Chiplaskey
  • Marie George
  • Daniel Hoff
  • Brandi B. Kalich
  • Tom Landman
  • Thomas Pat Lavery
  • Georgia Miller
  • Randy R. Raymond

Southmoreland School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Everson Borough and Upper Tyrone Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Uniontown Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Franklin Township, Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, Menallen Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Township.

 

  • Terry L. Dawson
  • Thomas Bill Gerke
  • William Rittenhouse, Jr.
  • Don Rugola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three primary ballot seats challenged in Fayette County

Challenges have been filed to nominating petitions for a magisterial district judge, a Connellsville councilman and Albert Gallatin Area school board director in Fayette County.

The petitions were all filed by the Tuesday deadline to challenge election paperwork, and made various claims to throw those seeking office off of the ballot in the May 16 primary. However,

Amber Nicole Shipley, a candidate for the seat of retiring Magisterial District Judge Wendy Dennis, said Wednesday that she intended to file the appropriate paperwork with the county election bureau and the state to remove herself from the ballot.

According to challenge filed against Shipley, there were flaws with 64 of the 112 signatures on her petitions. Some, according to allegations, were from registered Republicans, from those who live outside the district or were not living at the addresses listed. Twenty of them were improper or illegible, the challenge alleged.

Would more than 12 signatures be stricken, Shipley would’ve fallen below the 100 signatures needed to run for the office.

While Shipley said Wednesday she intended to withdraw, she did not offer comment about the signatures. Her petition is scheduled to be heard Friday.

The second petition challenged the paperwork of Shawn Basinger, a Democrat candidate for a seat on Connellsville City Council. It was filed by Connellsville resident Susan McCarthy, who is represented by attorney Brent E. Peck.

In the paperwork filed, McCarthy stated that Basinger submitted four nomination petitions containing a total of 103 signatures as well as a statement of financial interest.

McCarthy alleges that two of the signatures on the petition are Republicans, two signatures are not registered at the addresses provided on the petition, eight signatures are from residents outside the boundaries of the city and two signatures are either improper or non­existent and should be stricken.

Of the 103 signatures, McCarthy stated that 12 must be stricken from the petition and if they are removed, only 91 signatures would remain, making him short of the required 100 signatures to be placed on the primary ballot.

The third petition was objected the nomination petition of Richard Reynolds II, who is running for a seat on the Albert Gallatin Area school board.

The objector is Michael F. Dunham, who is also a candidate for a seat on the school board.

In his petition, Dunham alleges that Reynolds did not submit the required statement of financial interest as of March 14, 2017, which is the date the objection was filed, and requested a judge to strike Reynolds from the primary ballot.

A hearing on Basinger and Dunham have not been scheduled.

District judge discusses retirement, changes

Mother, daughter, grandmother, “mountain girl” and judge.

For nearly 30 years, those are the hats that Magisterial District Judge Wendy Dennis has worn.

After three decades of arraignments, preliminary hearings, paperwork, heartaches and triumphs, Dennis of Wharton Township is ready for the next chapter in her life.

“It’s been a long time. I’m humbled that I’ve had the opportunity to serve the people, and by God’s grace I’ve been able to overcome many challenges associated with being a judge,” said Dennis. “It’s just time now. It’s been long enough.”

Dennis’ career as magisterial district judge began in 1987 when she ran for the office, which at the time was still in Farmington by the post office. She had been immersed in the court system, though, since 1975 when she started right out of high school as a secretary for then judge Lila VanSickle.

“I’ve always been intrigued with the judicial system,” Dennis said.

She served the mountain community for nearly 20 years before the state ordered the county to reduce the number of districts. The workload and coverage areas of 13 districts were spread out between the remaining seven as the others were condensed and closed. Dennis’ area and that of Deberah Kula, the magistrate who covered the North Union Township area, were combined. The women both ran for the post, and Dennis won.

The Farmington office closed in 2005, and Dennis’ office moved to its new location in North Union Township. Her exposure to the system that covered the mountain communities of Henry Clay, Wharton and Stewart townships, in addition to the highly populated North Union Township, gave her a “well­rounded view of things that occurred throughout the years,” she said.

“Every day was a new learning experience,” Dennis added. “There are very serious decisions that have to be made, and one has to assume that you make the correct one.”

Dennis said her trick over the years has been to be fair and listen before making a decision.

“My decisions vastly impact people’s lives and the decisions they’ll make,” she said.

Her love for the judicial system will carry on in what she hopes is the next chapter of her life.

“I plan on applying for senior judge (status) to not completely exclude myself from it because I like the work,” Dennis said.

Day to day

There’s no such thing as an average day at the office for Dennis, or for any magistrate, really.

Days begin early with paperwork and hearing preparation while a steady stream of people come to the office to make payments, ask questions and go through legal proceedings.

“Each person is so different, with different problems and issues. You just try to listen and deal with them and remain calm,” she said. “It’s important to take the time with each one so that they feel as though they have their time and receive justice from the court.”

“It’s very busy. Sometimes people are angry coming in, so we try to de­escalate the anger and be calm,” she added. “It helps to sit down, explain it and listen to them.”

Over the years, Dennis has picked up on little things, like keeping victims separated from suspects during the hearings so they’re not further traumatized.

“If it’s a young child, we might give them a coloring book or a snack to fill their time and help them not be fearful. It helps,” she said.

Dennis also contributed the office’s efficiency to her “very dependable, reliable staff throughout the years, including Roberta, Joanne and Lois.”

“I will miss them,” she said.

Crime increase

“Crime has definitely went through the roof,” Dennis said. “There’s more drug issues, more juvenile issues. There’s more juveniles using drugs and committing very serious crimes like assault.”

“That’s what hurts so much. The young people that are getting involved with drugs and pursuing the wrong avenues,” she added.

It’s been within the past 10 years that the crime has increased, she said, even touching the quiet mountain communities that she calls home.

“Crime, unfortunately, is worse in the mountains, too. Most of it is drugs. They overtake people,” she said. “They need to get help, get to the right programs so they know it’s wrong behavior. There’s a lot of caring people out there willing to help them.”

Dennis said the job has come with its fair share of heartaches and cases that stick with you. The most traumatizing cases are those involving young children, she said.

“I have to separate my feelings from what I’m required to do. It’s very difficult,” Dennis said.

The good outweighs the bad, though, particularly when a positive impact has been made on someone’s life.

“You can’t help everyone. You try though. It’s rewarding when you know you can help someone,” she said.

“When juveniles come back to me after having successfully completed what they had to do — drug treatment, jail time, whatnot — and have become productive citizens,” Dennis said, “It’s uplifting. It’s rewarding.”

Overall, Dennis said the position has changed her, but for the better.

“It’s made me more aware of issues that everyone faces,” she said. “Every single person is special in their own way. We just have to listen and try to help that person the best you can.”

“It’s surreal, and sad. But it’s time to move on,” she added. “I’ve met and worked with so many wonderful, great people.”

Now, she looks forward to spending more time with her family, particularly her grandchildren as they play baseball and soccer.

“My family has sacrificed a lot, and have been great, throughout the years. The job is so demanding of my time,” Dennis added.

Thirty years ago, Dennis didn’t imagine herself having a career as a magistrate. But it’s a profession she grew to love.

“It’s evolved into something great, and I’ve been able to help a lot of people,” Dennis said. ”And I hope to continue to do so.”

Gordon running for magisterial district judge

A North Union Township resident who practices law in Uniontown has announced his candidacy for magisterial district judge.

Robert Gordon cross­filed and is listed on both the Democrat and Republican ballot in the May 16 primary, seeking to succeed the incumbent magistrate, Wendy Dennis, who announced she will not seek another term.

Whoever succeeds Dennis in 2018 will serve areas that include North Union, Henry Clay, Stewart and Wharton townships, as well as Markleysburg and Ohiopyle.

Gordon stressed that while he is an attorney, he believes his community involvement is his strongest asset as a candidate for magisterial district judge.

“I’m a Fayette County guy, working with Fayette County people,” said Gordon, a Brownsville native, adding that he talks with local residents every day in his general law practice.

Gordon said he is an advocate for mental health patients for Fayette County and a court appointed attorney for Children and Youth Services (CYS), as well as a member of the Fayette County Bar Association board of directors.

“I talk every day with the district attorney’s office, the magistrate’s office,” Gordon said. “I think I can help bridge the gap between the offices.”

A graduate of California University of Pennsylvania and the Western Michigan University Law School, Gordon said he is a “strong proponent” of Central Court, which he said has saved taxpayers money by eliminating the need for state police to always provide transport to different offices.

“I’m running to try to help our community,” Gordon said.

Masontown, South Connellsville races spur public interest

Two small Fayette County boroughs drew a wide field of candidates for available mayoral and council positions in advance of the spring primary.

Voters will have a variety of state, county, municipal and school district candidates to weigh when they go to the polls, with South Connellsville and Masontown boroughs offering the most candidates in the local government races.

The deadline to file candidate petitions with the Fayette County Election Bureau was Tuesday.

Since December, South Connellsville council and its police chief have found themselves the focal point of three lawsuits with Chief Russell Miller also charged by the county with official oppression.

A preliminary hearing for Miller in the county matter is scheduled for March 20.

The lawsuits, both past and present, have also resulted in the borough insurance carrier notifying council it will no longer provide liability insurance when the current policy expires in May. Council is hoping to find another carrier to provide the coverage.

While the borough matters appear dire, three of the four current council members have opted to seek re­election, including Republicans Karen Holbrook, George Jay and Kimberly S. Laws. Council member Clyde Martz, a Democrat, did not file a petition for another term in office.

Those challenging the incumbents include Democrats Jerry Reagan, Mary M. Riley­Mert, Donnie Ringer and current borough Mayor Jim Swink.

Shelley Mattis, a Republican, will also be on the ballot.

The mayoral position, too, also drew multiple candidates, including former Democratic Mayor Pete Casini, who will be challenged for the party nomination by James B. Manges.

Casini, who was charged by police in 2015 with theft, is serving the final months in the Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (ARD) program for first time offenders. Those admitted to the program are not required to admit their guilt to the charge.

Jay Fox III will run unopposed on the Republican ballot.

Masontown, meanwhile, does not have the legal woes but does struggle with how to make infrastructural and other improvements with the limited finances of an aging community.

Five four­year term council positions are available, and one two-year term position is open.

Incumbent Democrats Bruce A. Cochrane, Charles A. Corcoran, Harry Lee, Frank McLaughlin and Kay Rendina will be challenged for the party nomination by Madeline Maddy Arnold, Samuel Chahl, Pat Lubits Gump and Rich Wiggins.

On the Democratic ballot for the two­year term will be Tony Brnusak and Louise Durinzi, along with Cochrane and McLaughlin.

There are no Republican candidates on the council ballots.

Democratic Mayor Toni Petrus will be challenged by Tom Loukota for the party nod.

No Republican candidates filed a petition for the mayoral post.

Other municipality races include: ­­

Brownsville Borough Mayor Lester Ward is not seeking re­election. Democrats James S. Lawver, Ross Swords and Bruce N. Wells are all vying for the party nomination. No Republican candidates filed. ­­

Bullskin Township incumbent Supervisor Scott Keefer will have no challengers for the Democratic Party nomination in the primary but will face the lone Republican candidate, Chris Ohler, in the general election. ­­

Connellsville Councilman Tom Karpiak and Shaun Basinger, both Democrats, along with Republican Robert Topper Jr. will vie for the two available council positions. Current Councilman James McIntire opted not to seek re­election.

City Mayor Greg Lincoln, a Democrat, faces no challengers on the ballot. ­­

Dunbar Township Supervisor Keith Fordyce will not be challenged for the Democratic nod in the spring. However, Republican challengers John R. Romanko and Mark E. Virgillo will square off for the GOP nomination with the winner to face Fordyce in the fall for the single open seat. ­­

Dunbar Borough Mayor Norman E. Gordon will be challenged by Andy Lowry for the Republican nomination in the primary. No Democrats filed in the race. ­­

North Union Township Supervisor Rob Kovach declined to seek re­election, paving the way for four Democrats and one Republican to seek the open seat.

Democrats Ed Jobes, Ron Landman, David R. Molchan and Larry Russman will seek the party nomination with winner going on to face lone Republican candidate David A. Hughes in the fall.

South Union Township Supervisor Rick Vernon, a Democrat, will face Republican challenger Patrick Lion in the fall general election. ­­

Washington Township Supervisor Chuck Yusko will face Democratic challenger William Bergman for the party nomination in the primary. No Republican candidates filed for the open position. ­­

Wharton Township Supervisor Jim Means, a Republican, will be challenged in the fall election by Democrat Darwin Sonny Herring.

Larry Blosser, Fayette County Election Bureau director, said challenges to the municipal petitions must be filed with the election bureau by March 14. The last day for candidates to withdraw their name from the ballot is March 22.

The primary election is May 16.