election results, Municipal Elections, PA Judicial Courts

State Offices

Justice of the Supreme Court – Vote for 1

  1. R/Sallie Mundy /  1,086,589 / 52.31%
  2. D/Dwayne D. Woodruff / 990,643

Justice of the Supreme Court (Retention)

Thomas G. Saylor

  • Yes: 1,071,032  68.24
  • No: 498,451 31.76

Debra Todd

  • Yes: 1,116,628  / 70.82%
  • No: 460,173 / 29.18%

Judge of the Superior Court – Vote for 4

  1. D / Maria McLaughlin / 1,074,759 / 14.09%
  2. D / Deborah Ann Kunsleman / 1,038,392 / 13.61%
  3. D / Carolyn H. Nichols / 975,075 / 12.78%
  4. R / Mary P. Murray / 916,347 / 12.01%
  5. R/  Craig Stedman /  911,974 / 11.95%
  6. R/  Geoffrey H. Moulton /  889,245  / 11.66%
  7. R / Emil Giordiano / 883,642/  11.58%
  8. R / Wade Alan Kagerise / 833,478 / 10.92%
  9. G / Jules Mermelstein / 106,614 / 1.40%

Judge of the Superior Court (Retention)

Jacqueline O. Shogun

  • Yes1,069,819 / 69.31%
  • No / 473,696 / 30.69%

Judge of the Commonwealth Court 10 Year Term, Vote For 2

  1. R/  Christina Fizzano Cannon / 990,256 / 25.82%
  2. D / Ellen H. Ceisler / 983,423 / 25.64%
  3. D / Irene Clark / 953,765 / 24.87%
  4. R/  Paul N. Lally / 908,020 / 23.67%

Referendum: Proposed Constitutional Amendment Amending the Homestead Property Tax Exclusion

  • YES: 960,022 / 54%
  • NO: 817,878 / 46%
election results, Municipal Elections

Wharton Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Jim Means / 585 / 62.04%
  2. D / Darwin Sonny Herring / 356 / 37.75%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Tina Dennis / 632 / 66.81%
  2. D /Amanda Cesarino / 313 / 33.09%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Christopher J. Pyle / 717 / 99.03%
  2. Kathy Sedlock / 2 / 0.28%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Amanda Cesarino / 711 / 98.34%
  2. Mary Lou Lowe / 2 / 0.28%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Sondra Cesarino / 717 /  99.17%

Voter Turnout – Township of Wharton

Ballots Cast: 964
Registered / 2,338
Voter Turnout: 41.23%

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Washington Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Chuck Yusko / 399 / 51.97%
  2. R / William Bergman / 364 / 47.77

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Mary Misher Yonash / 638 / 99.22%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. John Habel III / 4 / 20%

Auditor 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* Tie – 1 Vote Each (9.09%)

  • Donald Gray
  • Kerry Roberts
  • Joe Rygiel
  • Barb Trenk
  • Leigh Walina
  • Matthew Weightman

Auditor 2 Year Term, Vote For 1

* Tie – 1 Vote Each (14.29%)

  • Donald Gray
  • Kerry Roberts
  • Joe Rygiel
  • Barb Trenk
  • Leigh Walina

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Sonia Parker / 498 / 99.01%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* Tie – 1 Vote Each (8.33%)

  • Donald Gray
  • Mary Habel
  • Anthony Mauro
  • Joe Rygiel
  • Barb Trenk
  • Leigh Walina
  • Jay Walters
  • Matthew Weightman

Voter Turnout – Township of Washington

Ballots Cast: 779
Registered Voters: 2,452
Voter Turnout: 31.77%

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Vanderbilt Borough

Mayor 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Richard Adobato / 51 / 87.30%

Council 4 Year Term, Vote For 4

  1. D / Duane L. King / 71 / 31.56%
  2. D /Harry I. Gray, Jr. / 53 / 23.56%
  3. D/ Betty J. Keffer/ 51 / 22.67%
  4. D / Thomas E. Sankovich / 43 / 19.11%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / David L. Brady, Jr. / 55 / 61.11%
  2. D / Jeff Walters / 34 / 37.78%
  3. Lisa Washabaugh / 1 / 1.11%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Ruth Ann Thomas / 73 / 97.33%
  2. Steven Barry Demko Jr. / 1 / 1.33%
  3. Dwayne King  / 1 / 1.33%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Angela D. Kusko / 68/ 89.47%
  2. Steven Barry Demko Jr. / 7 / 9.21%
  3. Dwayne King  / 1 / 1.32%

Voter Turnout – Borough of Vanderbilt

Ballots Cast: 93
Registered Voters: 275
Voter Turnout – 33.82%

 

election results, Municipal Elections, Uncategorized

Upper Tyrone Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Peter A. Fratto / 174 / 67.16%
  2. R / William A. Edwards / 85 / 32.82%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Laurie Hanchar / 232 / 99.15%
  2. Robert Lewandowski / 1 / 0.43%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Don Kiefer / 4 / 57.15%
  2. Richard Firestone / 1 / 12.50%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Jackie L. Beranek / 162 / 98.18%
  2. David Tullio / 1 / 0.61%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Tammy Marchewka / 5 / 33.34%

Voter Turnout – Township of Upper Tyrone

Ballots Cast – 262
Registered Voters – 991
Voter Turnout – 26.44%

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Uniontown City

Council 4 Year Term, Vote For 2

  1. D / Francis Joby Palumbo / 639 / 40.29%
  2. D / Martin Gatti / 626 / 39.47%
  3. Paul Payla / 276 / 17.41%
  4. Jarred Billy / 6 / 0.38%
  5. Ed Fike / 5 / 0.32%
  6. Ron Metros / 5 / 0.32%
  7. Harry Fike /3 / 0.19%

Council 2 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D/Ed Fike / 683 / 71.97%
  2. Paul Payla / 240 / 24.47%
  3. Jared Billy / 5 / 0.53%
  4. Gary Gearing / 2 / 0.21

Voter Turnout in the City of Uniontown

Ballots Cast: 1,183
Registered Voters: 5,947
Voter Turnout – 19.89%

Uniontown 1st Ward:

uniontown-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1
Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  • No Confirmed Candidates

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 1st Ward

Ballots Cast – 227
Registered Voters – 876
Voter Turnout-  25.91%

Uniontown 2d Ward:

uniontown-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/ Arlene M. Jenko / 61 / 100%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Elizabeth Hegyes / 5 / 41.66%
  2. Eric Dolfi / 1 / 8.33%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 2d Ward

Ballots Cast – 112
Registered Voters – 942
Voter Turnout-  11.89%

Uniontown 3d Ward:uniontown-3

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* TIE – 2 Votes Each at 14.29%

  • Leonard Springer
  • Felicia Fike

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. John Podoinski / 7 / 33.33%
  2. Paul Palya / 2 / 9.52%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 3d Ward

Ballots Cast – 202
Registered Voters – 876
Voter Turnout-  23.06%

Uniontown 4th Ward:

uniontown-4

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Mae V. Thomas / 117 / 99.15%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Wendy Price / 119 / 100.00%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 4th Ward

Ballots Cast – 142
Registered Voters – 821
Voter Turnout-  17.30%

Uniontown 5th Ward:

uniontown-5

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Mary Ann Mlinarcik / 7 / 36.84%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / C. Ralph Bliss / 124 / 96.88%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 5th Ward

Ballots Cast – 215
Registered Voters – 899
Voter Turnout-  23.92%

Uniontown 6th Ward:

uniontown-6

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Phil Thewes / 1 / 50.00%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Sherry P. Hall / 69 / 100%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 6th Ward

Ballots Cast – 108
Registered Voters – 695
Voter Turnout-  15.54%

Uniontown 7th Ward:

uniontown-7

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / William A. Zack, Jr. / 134 / 98.53
  2. Gina Gatti / 1 / 0.74%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Kathleen S. Voelker / 133 / 100%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 7th Ward

Ballots Cast – 177
Registered Voters – 638
Voter Turnout-  21.12%

election results, Municipal Elections

Stewart Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Pamela Kessler / 110 / 97.35%
  2. Terrence Wise / 2 / 1.77%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/Renee Schaefer / 129 / 99.23%
  2. Christina Wise /1 / 0.77%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Stephanie Plume / 126 / 99.21%
  2. Meghan Fike / 1 / 0.79%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. George Groover / 3 / 37.50&
  2. Christina Wise / 1 / 12.50%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Tie – Two Candidates reiceved one (1) vote each, garnishing 20% each of the ballot.

  • George Groover
  • Doug Hoehn

Voter Turnout:

Ballots Cast – 138
Registered Voters – 422
Voter Turnout – 32.70%

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Springhill Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Paul M. Medved / 276 / 99.28%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D/Tonya Cottrell / 248 / 100%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D/Shawn Scott Hellen / 229 / 99.57%

Auditor 2 Year Term, Vote For 1

Tie  / 2 / 33.33% Each candidate

  • Damon Hellen
  • Glenn Smith

Voter Turnout – Township of Springhill

Ballot Cast: 298
Registered Voters: 1,514
Voter Turnout – 19.68%

Springhill Township District No. 1:

springhill-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  • No Candidates

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Donald Dice / 1 / 20.00%

Voter Turnout – Springhill District #1

Ballots Cast: 132
Registered Voters: 702
Voter Turnout: 18.8%

Springhill Township District No. 2:

springhill-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/Janice Woods / 128 / 98.46%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Tie  / 1 / 50% Each candidate

  • Valli Dunham
  • Scott King

Voter Turnout – Springhill District #2

Ballots Cast: 166
Registered Voters: 812
Voter Turnout: 20.44%

election results, Municipal Elections

Springfield Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Bill Striner / 239 / 97.55%
  2. Roy Bowser / 3 / 1.22%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Virginia M. Bowser / 257 / 100.00%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Jerene Bryner / 194 / 99.49%

Voter Turnout – Township of Springfield

Ballots Cast: 279
Registered Voters: 1,441
Voter Turnout: 19.36%

Springfield Township District No. 1:

springfield-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Cheryl L. Schurg / 99.15%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Mary F. Craig / 53.42%
  2. D / Anna M. Johnson / 74 / 45.96%

Voter Turnout – Springfield District #1:

Ballots Cast: 166
Registered Voters: 842
Voter Turnout: 19.71%

Springfield Township District No. 2:

springfield-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Robin Burkholder / 107 / 100%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Carol A. Burkholder / 57 /  52.78%
  2. R / Stacey R. Hoover / 51 / 47.22%

Voter Turnout – Springfield District #2:

Ballots Cast: 113
Registered Voters: 599
Voter Turnout: 19.71%

election results, Municipal Elections

South Union Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Rick Vernon / 1,424 / 98.48%
  2. Patrick Lion – 2 / 0.14%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Thomas Vernon / 1,420 / 99.30%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Delores Martin / 1,134 / 98.87%

Voter Turnout – Township of South Union

Ballots Cast: 1,687
Registered Voters : 7,146
Voter  Turnout: 23.61%

South Union Township District No.1

south-union-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* Tie – 2 Votes Each (6.67%)

  • Rick McCoy
  • Armand Leonelli
  • Daryl Tewell

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* Tie – 1 Vote Each (4.35%)

  • Michael Brown
  • Caral Cabat
  • Shirley Crimane
  • Joe Dandrea
  • Sam Davis
  • Andrew Enoch
  • Mike Esposito
  • Santino Guzzo
  • Richard Haugner
  • Maxwell Henney
  • Willliam Hollowood
  • Adam Korte
  • Armand Leonlli
  • Jeanne McCoy
  • Conrad Pocratsky
  • Denise Simon
  • Robert Smith

Voter Turnout: South Union District #1:

Ballots Cast: 843
Registered Voters: 3,368
Voter Turnout – 25.03%

South Union Township District No.2

south-union-2

District 2 Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Sal Mercandante / 2 / 11.11%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Richard Basso / 2 / 10%

Voter Turnout: South Union District #2:

Ballots Cast: 439
Registered Voters: 1,791
Voter Turnout – 24.51%

South Union Township District No.3

south-union-3

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Nicole Olson / 262 / 99.62%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Michael Olson / 268 / 99.63%

Voter Turnout: South Union District #3:

Ballots Cast: 405
Registered Voters: 1,987
Voter Turnout – 20.38%