Public Notices, Uncategorized

Precinct Poll Workers’ Training Slated

Training classes for the upcoming November 6, 2018 General Election
will be offered at the

Fayette County Election Bureau
22 East Main Street
Uniontown, PA

for Polling Precinct Election Board Workers on the following dates:
Saturday, September 29th: 9:30 am – 12:00 pm

  • Monday, October 1st: 9:30 am – 11:30 am & 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Tuesday, October 2nd: 9:30 am – 11:30 am & 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Wednesday, October 3rd: 9:30 am – 11:30 am & 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
  • Thursday, October 4th: 9:30 am – 11:30 am & 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Uncategorized, ZHB Hearings

NOTICE OF ZHB HEARINGS

Notice is hereby given that the Fayette County Zoning Hearing
Board will hold a public hearing in the Fayette County Public Service
Building, 22 East Main Street, Uniontown, Pennsylvania, to hear
the following petitions:
September 26, 2018

10:00 a.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-30, German Twp.
To hear the petition of Domenick & Patricia Pontorero, 102 Hillview
Drive, Uniontown, PA. Said petition requests the Board to grant a
Variance from setback requirements on property zoned “A-1” and is
shown on Tax Map 15-28-0032.

10:15 a.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-31, Dunbar Twp.
To hear the petition of Delbert Sines, 100 Gouker Road, Dunbar, PA.
Said petition requests the Board to grant a Variance from setback requirements
on property zoned “R-2” and is shown on Tax Map
09-31-0250-02.

10:30 a.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-32, Luzerne Twp.
To hear the petition of Louis Otto, 101 Otto Road, Adah, PA. Said
petition requests the Board to grant a Variance from setback requirements
on property zoned “C” and is shown on Tax Map
19-36-0002-01.

10:45 a.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-33, Springfield Twp.
To hear the petition of Doug Show, 673 Mill Run Road, Mill Run, PA.
Said petition requests the Board to grant a Variance from minimum
lot size provisions on property zoned “A-1” and is shown on Tax Map
35-15-0100.

11:00 a.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-34, Georges Twp.
To hear the petition of Dolores Paroda, 274 Derrick Avenue, Uniontown,
PA. Said petition requests the Board to grant a Special Exception
for a kennel, doggie daycare, & dog training facility on property
zoned “B-1” and is shown on Tax Map 14-10-0018.

11:15 a.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-35, Perry Twp.
To hear the petition of Rachel Sager, 549 River Road, Perryopolis,
PA. Said petition requests the Board to grant a Special Exception for
a Neighborhood Business/Place of Assembly on properties zoned
“A-1” and are shown on Tax Map 27-04-0122 & 0127

1:00 p.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-36, Georges Twp.
To hear the petition of Rhonda & Marcel Sluiter, 1156 Walnut Hill
Road, Smithfield, PA. Said petition requests the Board to grant a
Special Exception for an apartment on property zoned “B-1” and is
shown on Tax Map 14-05-0039.

1:30 p.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-37, Redstone Twp.
To hear the petition of Sheetz Inc., 5700 Sixth Avenue, Altoona, PA.
Said petition requests the Board to grant a Special Exception for a
gas station, & convenience store & Variance(s) on properties zoned
“B-1” and are shown on Tax Map 30-04-0071, 0082, 0083.

2:00 p.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-38 N.C., Luzerne Twp.
To hear the petition of Mark & Andrew Duda, 157 Creek Road,
Brownsville, PA. Said petition requests the Board to recognize a
Non-Conforming Use for an auto repair shop on property zoned
“R-2” and is shown on Tax Map 19-17-0055.

2:30 p.m. EDT / Case ZHB 18-39, Bullskin Twp.
To hear the petition of Bullskin Stone & Lime, LLC, PO Box 528, Latrobe,
PA. Said petition requests the Board to grant a Special Exception
for an expansion of use for an asphalt plant & Variance(s) on
properties zoned “A-1” and are shown on Tax Map 04-26-0010-03 &
0010-04.
Interested persons may appear at the aforementioned hearings to
offer testimony in favor of or in opposition to the requested petitions.
Only Attorneys are permitted to represent individuals before the
Board. A request for a continuance of a hearing must be made to the
Office of Planning, Zoning and Community Development. Pertinent
records may be inspected prior to the hearing at the Office of Planning,
Zoning and Community Development.

FAYETTE COUNTY ZONING HEARING BOARD

Meeting Schedules, Uncategorized

Meetings this week

Tuesday, September 4

  • Brownsville Towmship Supervisors – 6:30 PM – Township Shed
  • Markleysburg Borough Council – 7:00 PM – Borough Building
  • Connellsville Planning Commission – 7:00 PM City Hall
  • Everson Borough Planning Commission – 6:30 PM – Borough Building
  • Saltlick Township Supervisors – 3:30 PM – Municipal Building

Wednesday, September 5

  • Connellsville Senior Center Board – 1:00 PM – Connellsville Senior Center
  • Point Marion Borough Council – 7:00 PM – Borough Building
  • South Union Township Supervisors – 4:00 PM – Township Office
  • Fayette County Zoning Hearing Board – 10:00 AM – Public Service (911) Building

Thursday, September 6

  • Dunbar Township Supervisors – 7:00 PM – Township Building
  • Menallen Township Supervisors – 7:00 PM – Municipal Building
election results, Uncategorized

South Union Twp. Dist. #2

In the Leith-Hatfield District of South Union Township, Harry V. Joseph secured the nod to the Democratic Committeeman post with 149 votes. while Rose Ann Joseph secured the Democratic Committee nod with 160 votes,

Meanwhile for Republican Committee, Gregory and Melany Chrash secured nods with 128 and 126 respective votes.

election results, Uncategorized

South Union Twp. Dist. #1

In South Union Township District #1, Randall Vernon secured the nod for Democratic Committeeman with 406 votes, While Dolores Martin secured the nod for Democratic Committeewoman with 417 votes.

As for Republican Committee in District #1 of South Union, Twila K. Young and Robert A. Smith Sr. secured nods with 133 and 158 respective votes.

election results, Uncategorized

Luzerne Township District #2

At the#2 Precinct in Luzerne Township, there was a several-one-vote tie between contenders  for Democratic Committeeman and Committeewoman.

To be decided at a later contest will be Kurt Brungraber, Paul Burd, Gregg P. Downer, Frank Lent Jr., Robert M. Mehalik and Michael Rohlf.  For the Women, it is between Katherine Brubgraber, Peggy Gursky, and Karla Lent.

For the Republican Committee the only seat verified was hat of Susan Zupich with one vote.

election results, Uncategorized

Bullskin Township District #1 FINAL

At the Bullskin Township Elementary School, otherwise known as Bullskin District #1. Nicholas Keedy secured the Democratic Committeeman nod with 2 votes while Samantha Butler secured the Democratic Committeewoman nod with 2 votes. As for the Republican committee seats in the First District, William Henry Schiffbauer secured his campaign with 194 votes, while Alan G. Mellinger secured the other seat with 2 votes.

election results, Uncategorized

Brownsville Township FINAL

In Brownsville Township, the Democratic Committeeman will be Ron Zupic with 10 votes. George Meese and Homer Yeardie each received 1 vote a piece As for the Democratic Committeewoman, it was a tie betweeen Dolores Boone and Mairlyn McCoy each receiving one vote each, this will have to be decided by the board of Elections

On the Republican Committee, it is uncertain as no votes were valid on that side/

election results, Uncategorized

Brownsville Borough Ward #2 FINAL

At the North Side Ward #2, Jack Lawver secured the Democratic Committeeman nod with 52 votes while Melodie Yeardie secured the Democratic Committeewoman nod with 27 verified write-in votes Other contenders for committeewoman were Suzanne Lawver with 2 votes Anjuli Swords with 1 and Rebecca Barnhart with 1 vote as well.

For the Republicans on the North Side, Dan Silbuaugh secured a seat for sure with 2 votes. Clark Sealy, Elizabeth Lawver. Doris Irene Franks each secured 1 vote each so the second seat will have to be decided at a later time.