election results, Municipal Elections

Stewart Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Pamela Kessler / 110 / 97.35%
  2. Terrence Wise / 2 / 1.77%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/Renee Schaefer / 129 / 99.23%
  2. Christina Wise /1 / 0.77%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Stephanie Plume / 126 / 99.21%
  2. Meghan Fike / 1 / 0.79%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. George Groover / 3 / 37.50&
  2. Christina Wise / 1 / 12.50%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Tie – Two Candidates reiceved one (1) vote each, garnishing 20% each of the ballot.

  • George Groover
  • Doug Hoehn

Voter Turnout:

Ballots Cast – 138
Registered Voters – 422
Voter Turnout – 32.70%

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Springhill Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Paul M. Medved / 276 / 99.28%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D/Tonya Cottrell / 248 / 100%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D/Shawn Scott Hellen / 229 / 99.57%

Auditor 2 Year Term, Vote For 1

Tie  / 2 / 33.33% Each candidate

  • Damon Hellen
  • Glenn Smith

Voter Turnout – Township of Springhill

Ballot Cast: 298
Registered Voters: 1,514
Voter Turnout – 19.68%

Springhill Township District No. 1:

springhill-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  • No Candidates

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Donald Dice / 1 / 20.00%

Voter Turnout – Springhill District #1

Ballots Cast: 132
Registered Voters: 702
Voter Turnout: 18.8%

Springhill Township District No. 2:

springhill-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/Janice Woods / 128 / 98.46%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Tie  / 1 / 50% Each candidate

  • Valli Dunham
  • Scott King

Voter Turnout – Springhill District #2

Ballots Cast: 166
Registered Voters: 812
Voter Turnout: 20.44%

election results, Municipal Elections

Springfield Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Bill Striner / 239 / 97.55%
  2. Roy Bowser / 3 / 1.22%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Virginia M. Bowser / 257 / 100.00%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Jerene Bryner / 194 / 99.49%

Voter Turnout – Township of Springfield

Ballots Cast: 279
Registered Voters: 1,441
Voter Turnout: 19.36%

Springfield Township District No. 1:

springfield-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Cheryl L. Schurg / 99.15%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Mary F. Craig / 53.42%
  2. D / Anna M. Johnson / 74 / 45.96%

Voter Turnout – Springfield District #1:

Ballots Cast: 166
Registered Voters: 842
Voter Turnout: 19.71%

Springfield Township District No. 2:

springfield-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Robin Burkholder / 107 / 100%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Carol A. Burkholder / 57 /  52.78%
  2. R / Stacey R. Hoover / 51 / 47.22%

Voter Turnout – Springfield District #2:

Ballots Cast: 113
Registered Voters: 599
Voter Turnout: 19.71%

election results, Municipal Elections

South Union Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Rick Vernon / 1,424 / 98.48%
  2. Patrick Lion – 2 / 0.14%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Thomas Vernon / 1,420 / 99.30%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Delores Martin / 1,134 / 98.87%

Voter Turnout – Township of South Union

Ballots Cast: 1,687
Registered Voters : 7,146
Voter  Turnout: 23.61%

South Union Township District No.1

south-union-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* Tie – 2 Votes Each (6.67%)

  • Rick McCoy
  • Armand Leonelli
  • Daryl Tewell

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* Tie – 1 Vote Each (4.35%)

  • Michael Brown
  • Caral Cabat
  • Shirley Crimane
  • Joe Dandrea
  • Sam Davis
  • Andrew Enoch
  • Mike Esposito
  • Santino Guzzo
  • Richard Haugner
  • Maxwell Henney
  • Willliam Hollowood
  • Adam Korte
  • Armand Leonlli
  • Jeanne McCoy
  • Conrad Pocratsky
  • Denise Simon
  • Robert Smith

Voter Turnout: South Union District #1:

Ballots Cast: 843
Registered Voters: 3,368
Voter Turnout – 25.03%

South Union Township District No.2

south-union-2

District 2 Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Sal Mercandante / 2 / 11.11%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Richard Basso / 2 / 10%

Voter Turnout: South Union District #2:

Ballots Cast: 439
Registered Voters: 1,791
Voter Turnout – 24.51%

South Union Township District No.3

south-union-3

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Nicole Olson / 262 / 99.62%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Michael Olson / 268 / 99.63%

Voter Turnout: South Union District #3:

Ballots Cast: 405
Registered Voters: 1,987
Voter Turnout – 20.38%

election results, Municipal Elections

South Connellsville Borough

Mayor 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / James Manges / 234 / 61.26%
  2. R / Jay Fox, III / 148 / 38.74%

Council 4 Year Term, Vote For 4

  1. D / Jerry Reagan / 236 / 17.56%
  2. D / Donnie Ringer / 234 / 17.41%
  3. D / Mary M. Riley “Mert” / 185 / 13.76%
  4. R / George Jay / 179 / 13.32%
  5. R / Kimberly S. Laws / 177 / 13.17%
  6. D / James Swink / 126 / 9.38%
  7. R / Shelly Mattis / 107 / 7.96
  8. R / Karen Holbrook / 98 / 7.29%
  9. * / Clyde Martz / 1 / 0.07%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/Joe Helms / 324 / 98.18%
  2. Karen L. Gibbs / 2 / 0.61%
  3. Robert Ward / 1 / 0.30%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Mary Louise Lazor / 294 / 98.99%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Marsha Leasher / 8 / 25.8%
  2. Karen L. Gibbs / 2 / 6.45%
  3. Lorena Beni / 2 / 6.45%
  4. Mary Louise Lazor / 2 / 6.45%

Voter Turnout – Borough of South Connellsville

Ballots Cast: 383
Registered Voters: 1,035
Voter Turnout: 37%

election results, Municipal Elections

Smithfield Borough

Mayor 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Chuck Cieszynski / 126 / 84%
  2. * / Mark Foster / 21 / 14%
  3. * / Sam Hoone /2 / 1.33

Council 4 Year Term, Vote For 4

  1. Joe Zorosky / 102 / 24.82%
  2. Raymond B. Graham Sr. / 77 / 18.74%
  3. Jesse J. Moats / 73 / 17.76%
  4. Robert Radosevich / 65 / 15.81%
  5. Larry D. Lewis / 62 / 15.09
  6. Herman J. Moats / 6 / 1.46%
  7. Fred Evans / 1 / 0.24%
  8. Larry Leech / 1 / 0.24%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Jamie L. Hoone / 154 / 98.72%
  2. Charles Snyder / 1 / 0.64%
  3. Richard Wolfe / 1 / 0.64%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Madonna Nicklow / 31 / 65.96%
  2. Larry D. Lewis / 6 / 12.77%
  3. Chris Huey / 3 / 6.38%
  4. Arnold Whoolery  / 1 / 2.13%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Brenda Zorosky / 28 / 66.67%
  2. Chris Huey / 3 . 7.14%
  3. Suzette Foster / 2 / 4.76%

Voter Turnout – Borough of Smithfield

Ballots Cast: 166
Registered Voters: 517
Voter Turnout: 32.11%

election results, Municipal Elections

Saltlick Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/Tim Coffman / 301 / 60.44%
  2. D / John Pritts /195 / 39.16%
  3. * / Rick Gales / 2 / 0.40%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Shari Bukovac – 483/99.59%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Joseph Perry / 4 / 25.00%
  2. Jane Dively / 3 /18.75%
  3. Monica Crocetti / 1 / 6.25%
  4. Rick Gales  / 1 / 6.25%
  5. Joshua Layman  / 1 / 6.25%
  6. Valarie May  / 1 / 6.25%
  7. Randy Ohler  / 1 / 6.25%
  8. Carol Barnes Seliager  / 1 / 6.25%
  9. Brian Trotter  / 1 / 6.25%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Audra Cruder / 332 / 85.79%
  2. Kathy Shipley / 54 / 13.96%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Veronica J. Hull / 231 / 50.66%
  2. R / Audra Cruder / 218 / 47.81%
  3. * / Kathy Shipley / 7 / 1.54%

Voter Turnout – Township of Saltlick

Ballots Cast: 508
Registered Voters: 1,810
Voter Turnout – 28.07%

election results, Municipal Elections

Redstone Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. George Matis / 773 / 98.72%
  2. Mary Beth Stainslaw / 4 / 0.51%
  3. Ed Molek / 1 / 0.13%
  4. Paul Ryan / 1 / 0.13%
  5. Mike Cetera / 1 / 0.13%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Bobbie Jo Cetera / 599 / 68.15%
  2. D / Gregory P. Sharpe / 280 / 31.85%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / James Bashour / 721 / 80.29%

Voter Turnout – Township of Redstone

Ballots Cast – 898
Registered Voters – 3,033
Voter Turnout – 29.61%

Redstone Township District No. 1

redstone-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Barbara Gera / 3 / 20%
  2. Bernard Kaminiski / 1 / 6.67%
  3. Lee Miller  / 1 / 6.67%
  4. Richard Miller  / 1 / 6.67%
  5. Ralph Rice  / 1 / 6.67%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

Both candidates are tied for the post:

  • Mike Cetera
  • Linda Harvey

Voter Turnout – Redstone District #1:

Ballots Cast: 351
Registered Voters: 1,148
Voter Turnout: 30.57%

Redstone Township District No. 2

redstone-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Kathleen Shaporka / 210 / 71.19%
  2. R / Brandon Watson / 85 / 28.81 %

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Roseanne Markovich / 239 / 76.36%
  2. R / Brandon Watson / 73 / 23.32%
  3. * / Richard Logorda / 1 / 0.32%

Voter Turnout – Redstone District #2:

Ballots Cast: 349
Registered Voters: 1,203
Voter Turnout: 29.01%

Redstone Township District No. 3

redstone-3

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / William M. Hudock / 86 / 100.00%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Alice Patterson / 3 / 33.33%
  2. Matthew Hibbs /1 / 11.11%

Voter Turnout – Redstone District #3:

Ballots Cast: 102
Registered Voters: 320
Voter Turnout: 31.88%

Redstone Township District No. 4

redstone-4

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Patricia Taylor / 80 / 100%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Susan Shimek / 82 / 100%

Voter Turnout – Redstone District #4:

Ballots Cast: 96
Registered Voters: 362
Voter Turnout: 26.52%

election results, Municipal Elections

Point Marion Borough

Mayor 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Carl W. Ables / 90 / 98.90%

Council 4 Year Term, Vote For 4

  1. D /  Christopher Kaczmarczyk / 67 / 25.28%
  2. D / Gary A. Reynolds / 59 / 22.26%
  3. R / Lisa K. Mardis / 55 / 20.75%
  4. * / Karen Lynn Ferrell / 38 / 14.34%
  5. */ Alexander Volek / 36 / 13.59%
  6. */Christina Hopwood / 2 / 0.76%
  7. */Jason Ganoe / 1 / 0.38%
  8. * John C. Wiley / 1 / 0.38%

Council 2 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D/Kathleen L. Griffith / 74 / 89.16%
  2. * / Karen Lynn Ferrell / 5 / 6.02%
  3. */ Alexander Volek / 3 / 3.61%
  4. */Robert L. Butterworth / 1 / 1.20 %

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / David McClain Callahan / 92 / 97.87%
  2. * / Gary Ganoe / 1 / 1.06

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Robert Goodwin / 10 / 66.67%
  2. Becky Chaplin / 2 / 13.34%
  3. Andrew Brady / 1 / 6.67%
  4. Patricia Sumey / 1 / 6.67%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Dawn Goodwin / 2 / 25.00%
  2. Andrew Brady / 1 / 12.50%
  3. Patricia Sumey / 1 / 12.50%

Voter Turnout – Borough of Point Marion

Ballots Cast: 117
Registered Voters: 590
Voter Turnout: 19.83%

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Perryopolis Borough

Mayor 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Mark W. Plewniak / 205 / 98.09%
  2. Charles “Bud” Petrosky / 3 / 1.44%

Council 4 Year Term, Vote For 4

  1. D / George Usher / 178 / 27.34%
  2. D / Linda L. Smith / 167 / 25.65 %
  3. D / Paul E. Black / 166 / 25.50%
  4. D / Frank Masney, Jr. / 137 / 21.04%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Gina E. Dreucci / 225 / 98.68%
  2. Ruth Shields / 1 / 0.44%

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

The following individuals each received one (1) vote (11.11%):

  • Roy G. Govannelli
  • Ryan Pato
  • Ashley Shetterly
  • Chris Steiner
  • Joanne Torrisio

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

The following individuals each received one (1) vote (10%):

  • Roy G. Govannelli
  • Gene Gearing
  • Larva Heckman
  • Christine Muccioli
  • Lynn Murphy
  • Roseann Oldham
  • Smerz Summers
  • Fred “Hook” D. Virgillo

Voter Turnout – Borough of Perryopolis

Ballots Cast: 272
Registered Voters: 1,099
Voter Turnout: 24.75%