election results

50th Legislative District

In the 50th District it was nearly the same matchup it was two years ago at the Genesis of this blog. As with the last 50th District Election, we will likely see the same two candidates. Democrat and Incumbent Pam Snyder received the Democrat nod with 4,139 votes and as it was two years ago, Betsy Rohanna McClure secured the Republican nod with 2,308 votes. As it was last election, they will face each other in the General Election in November.

Candidate List

May 15, 2018 General Primary Unofficial Candidate List – In ballot order

May 15, 2018 General Primary  
Unofficial Candidate List – Ballot Order  
U.S. SENATE    
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
·         Bob Casey, Jr. ·         Jim Christiana  
  ·         Lou Barletta  
  ·         Joe Vodvarka  
 

GOVERNOR

   
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
·         Tom Wolf Scott R. Wagner  
  Paul Mango  
  Laura Ellsworth  
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
·         Kathi Cozzone ·         Kathy Coder
·         John Fetterman ·         Diana Irey Vaughan
·         Mike Stack ·         Joe Gale (removed per court order 3-20-18)
·         Aryanna Berringer ·         Jeff Bartos
·         Ray Sosa ·         Peg Luksik
·         Nina Ahmad  
·         Craig Lehman  
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
·         Bibiana Boerio ·         Guy Reschenthaler
·         Tom Prigg ·         Rick Saccone
·         Adam Sedlock  
·         Robert C. Solomon  

 

SENATOR IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 32nd DISTRICT
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
·         Pam Gerard §  Pat Stefano
 

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
49TH  
·         Steven M. Toprani ·         Bud Cook
·         Randy J. Barli  
50TH  
·         Pam Snyder §  Betsy Rohanna McClure
51ST  
·         Tim Mahoney ·         Matthew Dowling
52ND  
·         Ethan Keedy §  Ryan Warner

 

DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE       REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEE
·         Vincent A. Vicites – Male ·         Melany Chrash – Female
·         Gloria L. Dillon – Female ·         Brandon Rumbaugh – Male
·         Rita J. Yantko – Female ·         Gregory Chrash – Male
·         Mike Cordaro – Male ·         Dave Lohr – Male
  ·         Melanie Stringhill Patterson – Female

 

BELLE VERNON BOROUGH  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
·         Carolyn Cherocci  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

BROWNSVILLE TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

BROWNSVILLE BOROUGH WARD 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

BROWNSVILLE BOROUGH WARD 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Jack Lawver  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

BROWNSVILLE BOROUGH WARD 3

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

 

BULLSKIN TOWNSHIP DIST 1  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Wm. Henry Schiffbauer
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

 

BULLSKIN TOWNSHIP DIST 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

BULLSKIN TOWNSHIP DIST 3

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Dean Allen  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
Laura Zelenka  
CONNELLSVILLE CITY WARD 1  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Lee Winterhalter Bob Topper, Jr.
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  

 

CONNELLSVILLE CITY WARD 2  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

CONNELLSVILLE CITY WARD 3

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

CONNELLSVILLE CITY WARD 4

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

CONNELLSVILLE TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

DAWSON BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

 

DUNBAR TOWNSHIP DIST 1  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

DUNBAR TOWNSHIP DIST 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
Sandra Lee Murray  
 

DUNBAR TOWNSHIP BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Norman Gordon
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

EVERSON BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

 

FAIRCHANCE BOROUGH  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Thomas L. Tanner  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
Teresa M. Tanner  
FAYETTE CITY BOROUGH  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP DIST 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Joseph E. Bollibon  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP DIST 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  ·         Lydia Strickler
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         Marion J. Dean
  ·         Janet Dean Trees

 

GEORGES TOWNSHIP DIST 1  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Lloyd Moser  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

GEORGES TOWNSHIP DIST 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Ernie Miller, Jr.
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

GEORGES TOWNSHIP DIST 3

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

GERMAN TOWNSHIP DIST 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Robert L. Mangold
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  

 

GERMAN TOWNSHIP DIST 2  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

GERMAN TOWNSHIP DIST 3

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  ·         Eugene Burchianti
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
  ·         Evelyn Burchianti
 

GERMAN TOWNSHIP DIST 4

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

HENRY CLAY TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Daniel V. Burd ·         Kassandra Myers
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
Donna Joy Burd ·         Neil Reddington

 

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Paul Harvey Francy Angelo
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
Hillary Redman  
 

LOWER TYRONE TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
John L. Anderson  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
Linda A. Cottom  
 

LUZERNE TOWNSHIP DIST 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

LUZERNE TOWNSHIP DIST 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

 

LUZERNE TOWNSHIP DIST 3  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
Petina Buchheit  
LUZERNE TOWNSHIP DIST 4  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

 

MARKLEYSBURG BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

MASONTOWN BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  ·         David Wingard
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         Brian Harkins

 

MENALLEN TOWNSHIP DIST 1  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
Barbara Rohaley  
MENALLEN TOWNSHIP DIST 2  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  ·         William P. Kozlovich
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         Linda Kozlovich
 

MENALLEN TOWNSHIP DIST 3

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

NEWELL BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Nicki M. Todaro  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  

 

NICHOLSON TOWNSHIP  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

NORTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Joe Beal  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
Pamela L. Hudson  
NORTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 2  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Patrick Livingston Theresa Tina Allen
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
NORTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 3  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Mark L. Martin ·         Scott R. Cully
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         George W. Semans
Sue E. Martin  

 

NORTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 4  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Larry Koko Fetsko ·         Roberta M. Show
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         David Show
Bobbi Ruggieri  
NORTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 5  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Walter E. Lehman  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
Judy Cole  
OHIOPYLE BOROUGH  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

PERRY TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

 

PERRYOPOLIS BOROUGH  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

POINT MARION BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

REDSTONE TOWNSHIP DIST 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Richard Worley, Sr. Tom Zimmerlink, Jr.
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

REDSTONE TOWNSHIP DIST 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
·         Dwayne C. Thomas Bob Yatsko
·         Ronald Dellarose, Jr.  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
·         Patricia Patty Hennessey  
·         Melinda Deal Dellarose  

 

REDSTONE TOWNSHIP DIST 3  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

 

REDSTONE TOWNSHIP DIST 4

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
Juanita Thomas  
 

SALTLICK TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Audra Cruder
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
  Ronald Cruder
 

SMITHFIELD BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Arley Stoker, Jr.  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  

 

SOUTH CONNELLSVILLE BOROUGH  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Dave Lohr
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
SOUTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 1  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Randall Vernon ·         Twila K. Young
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         Robert A. Smith, Sr.
Delores Martin  
SOUTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 2  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Harry V. Joseph ·         Gregory Chrash
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         Melany Chrash
Rose Ann Joseph  
SOUTH UNION TOWNSHIP DIST 3  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Jason Scott  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP DIST 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

 

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP DIST 2  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

SPRINGHILL TOWNSHIP DIST 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

SPRINGHILL TOWNSHIP DIST 2

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

STEWART TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

UNIONTOWN CITY WARD 1

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Dana L. Fayock
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  

 

UNIONTOWN CITY WARD 2  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

UNIONTOWN CITY WARD 3

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

UNIONTOWN CITY WARD 4

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

UNIONTOWN CITY WARD 5

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  Vickee B. Altman
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
  Gary N. Altman
UNIONTOWN CITY WARD 6  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 

 

UNIONTOWN CITY WARD 7  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

UPPER TYRONE TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
Charles B. Cook  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

VANDERBILT BOROUGH

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
 

DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN

 
 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMEMBER
Joe Grata  
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN  
 

WHARTON TOWNSHIP

 
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEMAN REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE MEMBER
  ·         Gail R. Carlins
DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEEWOMAN ·         Richard A. Carlins
   

 

election results

Snyder edges out Rohanna McClure to capture third term

By Jon Stevens For the Herald­Standard Updated 8 hrs ago


WAYNESBURG – Incumbent Democrat Pam Snyder bucked the trend of Greene County voters Tuesday and unofficially captured her third term as staterepresentative for the 50th District, defeating political newcomer Betsy Rohanna McClure, a registered nurse from Franklin Township, by more than 1,000 votes.

While Democrats hold a 4,415 voter registration edge in Greene County, the electorate came out strong for Republican Donald Trump for president, as well as for GOP Pat Toomey for U.S. Senate.

Nonetheless, Snyder of Jefferson was able to sweep the precincts in the three counties that compose the 50th District. Unofficially, with all of GreeneCounty’s 44 precincts reporting,Snyder had 7,577 votes to Rohanna McClure’s 7,366. In Fayette County, a more consistent Democratic stronghold,where voters in 14 precincts cast ballots in the 50th, Snyder had an incomplete total of 1,840 votes and Rohanna McClure had 1,309 votes. Finally, in Washington County’s two municipalities that fall with the 50th. Centerville Borough and East Bethlehem Township – Snyder won by 379 votes, 1,458 to 1,079.

These totals do not include absentee ballots; in Greene County, at least 793 absentee ballots have yet to be processed.

Snyder, who was watching the election results from Carmichaels VFW Post 3491 during the evening, was pleased with the unofficial results, after all 44 Greene County precincts reported. “I am very honored that that the people have chosen me to represent the 50th Legislative District,” said “I want to thank my family, my friends and my supporters during this election. I am very proud to say that we ran a clean and positive campaign, especially in light of the negative climate that was evident in this election. And I look forward to working hard for the people of the 50th Legislative District.” In November 2012, Snyder won her first term in the state House by defeating Waynesburg businessman and borough council member Republican Mark W. Fischer, 56 percent to 42 percent in Greene County. She took office in January 2013, replacing Bill DeWeese, who held the seat for 35 years. DeWeese ran unopposed in the 2012 spring primary but was subsequently barred from appearing on the November ballot because he was a convicted felon and could not hold a public office. Following that primary, Snyder was selected by the local Democratic Committees within the 50th to be the candidate in the fall. In 2014, Snyder ran unopposed for her second term.

 

Editorial Board Endorsement

No free ride this election for state Rep. Pam Snyder

Two years ago, state Rep. Pam Snyder, D-Jefferson, had a free ride on her way to winning a second term in office.

Snyder, who represents the 50th Legislative District, had no challengers back then in either the primary or general election.

But that’s changed this year as Snyder is facing a spirited challenge from Republican Betsy Rohanna McClure, a newcomer to politics.

Snyder, who served for nine years as a Greene County commissioner prior to becoming a legislator, said she’s running on her record. During a forum held last month between the two candidates, Snyder said she’s been a big proponent of both the coal and natural gas industries, sponsoring enacted legislation requiring the state Department of Environmental Protection to receive approval from the state for the regulation of carbon dioxide emissions.

Snyder noted that she was one of four lawmakers named to a legislative task force charged with investigating the opioid prescription drug abuse in the state. She said the task force produced recommendations that are now being implemented statewide.

In addition, Snyder said she’s been an independent lawmaker, standing up to Gov. Wolf in the budget impasse last year. Snyder she was one of several Democrats who went against Wolf, which resulted in the budget being approved without his signature.

A nurse in the Trinity School District, McClure said she’s been a Republican all her life, Noting that she believes in less taxes and more freedom, McClure said she became involved in politics because of Obamacare, calling it an “intrusion.’’

During the forum, both candidates expressed concerns about the opioid crisis with them both agreeing that prevention has to start with young children and making them aware of the dangers of drugs.

However, they disagreed on most of the other issues discussed at the forum, including pension reform, per diems and property taxes.

The board was critical of McClure for advocating the rights of workers to not join unions while herself being a longtime member of the Pennsylvania State Education Association which is one of the most powerful unions in the commonwealth.

The board did agree that McClure was knowledgeable about the opioid crisis but said she didn’t seem to have a good overall grasp of the issues, especially compared to Snyder.

The board said Snyder has been an informed, independent lawmaker and has fought tenaciously for the residents of her district. In fact, some board members praised Snyder for being a “real public servant,’’ calling her one of the area’s finest legislators.

They said district voters would be doing a disservice to Snyder and themselves by casting their ballots for another candidate.

In the end, the board said that Snyder has a proven track record of getting things done for residents of the 50th Legislative District and endorsed her for a third term in Harrisburg.

The 50th Legislative District covers all of Greene County, East Bethlehem Township and Centerville in Washington County and Brownsville, Luzerne and Redstone townships and Brownsville and Masontown boroughs in Fayette County.