election results, Municipal Elections

Uniontown City

Council 4 Year Term, Vote For 2

  1. D / Francis Joby Palumbo / 639 / 40.29%
  2. D / Martin Gatti / 626 / 39.47%
  3. Paul Payla / 276 / 17.41%
  4. Jarred Billy / 6 / 0.38%
  5. Ed Fike / 5 / 0.32%
  6. Ron Metros / 5 / 0.32%
  7. Harry Fike /3 / 0.19%

Council 2 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D/Ed Fike / 683 / 71.97%
  2. Paul Payla / 240 / 24.47%
  3. Jared Billy / 5 / 0.53%
  4. Gary Gearing / 2 / 0.21

Voter Turnout in the City of Uniontown

Ballots Cast: 1,183
Registered Voters: 5,947
Voter Turnout – 19.89%

Uniontown 1st Ward:

uniontown-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1
Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  • No Confirmed Candidates

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 1st Ward

Ballots Cast – 227
Registered Voters – 876
Voter Turnout-  25.91%

Uniontown 2d Ward:

uniontown-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R/ Arlene M. Jenko / 61 / 100%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Elizabeth Hegyes / 5 / 41.66%
  2. Eric Dolfi / 1 / 8.33%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 2d Ward

Ballots Cast – 112
Registered Voters – 942
Voter Turnout-  11.89%

Uniontown 3d Ward:uniontown-3

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

* TIE – 2 Votes Each at 14.29%

  • Leonard Springer
  • Felicia Fike

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. John Podoinski / 7 / 33.33%
  2. Paul Palya / 2 / 9.52%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 3d Ward

Ballots Cast – 202
Registered Voters – 876
Voter Turnout-  23.06%

Uniontown 4th Ward:

uniontown-4

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Mae V. Thomas / 117 / 99.15%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Wendy Price / 119 / 100.00%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 4th Ward

Ballots Cast – 142
Registered Voters – 821
Voter Turnout-  17.30%

Uniontown 5th Ward:

uniontown-5

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Mary Ann Mlinarcik / 7 / 36.84%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / C. Ralph Bliss / 124 / 96.88%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 5th Ward

Ballots Cast – 215
Registered Voters – 899
Voter Turnout-  23.92%

Uniontown 6th Ward:

uniontown-6

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Phil Thewes / 1 / 50.00%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Sherry P. Hall / 69 / 100%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 6th Ward

Ballots Cast – 108
Registered Voters – 695
Voter Turnout-  15.54%

Uniontown 7th Ward:

uniontown-7

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / William A. Zack, Jr. / 134 / 98.53
  2. Gina Gatti / 1 / 0.74%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Kathleen S. Voelker / 133 / 100%

Voter Turnout – Uniontown 7th Ward

Ballots Cast – 177
Registered Voters – 638
Voter Turnout-  21.12%

election results, Municipal Elections

Uniontown City

For City Council, Francis “Joby” Palumbo and Martin Gatti secured seats for four year terms, while former mayor Ed Fike gained  a seat for a two year term, barring a write-in campaign.

Judge of Election seats will need to be decided via write-in votes in wards 1,3, 5 and 6, Meanwhile, Inspector of Election will need to be decided the same way in wards 1, 2 and 3

For both Judge of Election and Inspector of Election, there were no contested races.  They are as follows:

  • Ward 2 – Arlene Jenko, Judge
  • Ward 4 – Mae Thomas, Judge; Wendy Price, Inspector
  • Ward 5-  C. Ralph Bliss, Inspector
  • Ward 6 – Sherry P. Hall, Inspector
  • Ward 7 – William A. Zack Jr., Judge; Kathleen S. Voelker, Inspector

 

Candidate List

Candidate List – Uniontown

Uniontown City

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Ed Fike

Ward 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
Ward 2  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
  Arlene M. Jenko  
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
 

No Candidate Filed for either party for this office

Ward 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office

 


 

Ward 4  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
Mae V. Thomas    
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Wendy Price

 

 
Ward 5  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
  C. Ralph Bliss
Ward 6  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Sherry P. Hall

 

 
Ward 7  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
William A. Zack, Jr.    
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Kathleen S. Voelker

 

 

 


Upper Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
Peter A. Fratto William A. Edwards  
Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
Laurie Hanchar Laurie Hanchar  
Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
Jackie L. Beranek  
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office