Election Notices, Fayette County Election Bureau, Municipal Elections, School Board Elections

2017 Primary Election – Democratic Ballot

STATE OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Justice of the Supreme Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for One

  • Dwayne Woodruff – Allegheny County

 

Judge of the Superior Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Bill Caye – Allegheny County
  • Debbie Kunselman – Beaver County
  • Maria McLaughlin – Philadelphia County
  • Geoff Multon – Montgomery County
  • Carolyn H. Nichols – Philadelphia County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Bryan Barbin – Cambria County
  • Timothy Barry – Allegheny County
  • Ellen Ceisler – Philadelphia County
  • Joe Cosgrove – Luzerne County
  • Todd Eagen – Lackawanna County
  • Irene M. Clark – Allegheny County

COUNTY OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Recorder of Deeds – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Timothy C. Dye
  • Tracie L. Vargo
  • Rita J. Yantko

County Treasurer – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nancy Lee Wilson

Jury Commissioner – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lauren Mahoney Yohman

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

District 14-2-02 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, North Union Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Wharton Township

  • Donald Butch Gmitter
  • Robert Bobby Gordon
  • Nathan A. Henning
  • Amber Shipley

District 14-2-03 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Mike Defino, Jr.

CITY OFFICES

Connellsville City

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Greg Lincoln

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Shaun Basinger
  • Tom Karpiak

City Treasurer – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marilyn V. Weaver

City Controller – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Ward No. 1

  • Albert Rocky Younkin

Ward No. 2

  • Hubie Coleman

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Susan Joy Lewis

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donna Karwatsky

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Rita Nolan

Uniontown City

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Francis Joby Palumbo

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Two

  • No Candidate Specified

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mae V. Thomas

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Wendy Price

Ward No. 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 6

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sherry P. Hall

Ward No. 7

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • William A. Zack Jr.

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Patricia A. Buchko
  • Kathleen S. Voelker

Borough Offices

Belle Vernon Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gerald W. Jackson, II

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • Kimberly Ringstad Gray
  • Joseph Minniti
  • Frank E. Monack
  • Lewis F. Stiltner, IV

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donna J. Bitonti

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carolyn Cherocci

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Shawndel A. Muro

Brownsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • James S. Lawver
  • Ross Swords
  • Bruce N. Wells

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • Brenda Bush
  • Jack Lawver
  • John E. Unrue, Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tena M. Congelio
  • Wilbur McIntosh

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marciene Hosler

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joanne Bogorae
  • Anna Stump

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janice Noval

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bonita J Zosky

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anita L. Huey

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • William L. Huey
  • Irene Kurtz

Dawson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sandra Newell

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • William Coughenour
  • Patricia A. Lint

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Corrine McKnight

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Jason Bartholomai
  • Luvis McGarrity
  • A. Robert Opst

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Everson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joseph W. Dugger

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • George Sherbondy

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Fairchance Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Thomas L. Tanner

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Jeremy Campbell
  • Neal Desmond Christopher
  • Charles R. Grimm
  • Milton Hickle

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Chasity Wilson

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • A. Thomas Kapalko
  • Richard D. Sutton

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Fayette City Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Herb Vargo Jr.

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • Charles Mirabella
  • Rachael Staropoli
  • Dianna M. Vargo

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Charlotte M. Brown

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Markleysburg Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Masontown Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tom Loukota
  • Toni Petrus

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Madeline Maddy Arnold
  • Samuel Chahl
  • Bruce A. Cochrane
  • Charles A. Corcoran
  • Pat Lubits Gump
  • Harry Lee
  • Frank McLaughlin
  • Kay Rendina
  • Rich Wiggins

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tony Brnusak
  • Bruce A. Cochrane
  • Louise Durinzi
  • Frank McLaughlin

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kathleen Packroni

Election Offices

District 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Newell Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nicki M. Todaro

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • John E. Matty, III
  • John M. Snyder
  • Susan L. Snyder

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Scott E. Brundege

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ohiopyle Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perryopolis Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anthony Casey
  • Charles Bud Petrosky
  • Mark W. Plewniak

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Paul E. Black
  • Frank Masney, Jr.
  • Linda L. Smith
  • George Usher

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gina E. Dreucci

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Point Marion Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carl W. Ables

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Christopher Kaczmarczyk
  • Gary A. Reynolds

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kathleen L. Griffith

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • David McClain Callahan

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Smithfield Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Chuck Cieszynski

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jamie L. Hoone

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

South Connellsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Peter Casini
  • James Manges

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Jerry Reagan
  • Mary M. Riley Mert
  • Donnie Ringer
  • James Swink

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Vanderbilt Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard Adobato

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Harry I. Gray, Jr.
  • Betty J. Keffer
  • Duane L. King
  • Thomas E. Sankovich

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lisa Washabaugh

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Ruth Ann Thomas

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Township Offices

Brownsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anna M. Gadd

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marilyn R. McCoy

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Bullskin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Scott Keefer

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Christopher J. Lacey

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Julia E. Weeks

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laurie B. McGinnis

Connellsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • James D. Stephens

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marilyn R. McCoy

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Todd Brothers

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Darlynn Gilpin

Dunbar Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Keith Fordyce

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marigrace Butela

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Naomi Kubala

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gladys J. Anthony
  • Darlene Y. Denny

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Rita Baluch

Franklin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • George Bozek
  • Joseph R. Marcinek

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Lengvarsky

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nick Bozek

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nick Bozek

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Georges Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John J. Hicks

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carol Clay

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Raymond Larry Campbell

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joanne Romesburg

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Carol Clay
  • Bernice F. Sesler

German Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bob Belch
  • Nelson Croushore
  • Rick Matthews

Supervisor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nelson Croushore
  • Rick Matthews
  • Louis L.C. Otto

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gordon Croushore
  • Robert T. McCahill

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Henry Clay Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John M. White

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Jefferson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brian Kelly
  • John E. Sterdis

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Paul D. Harvey

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Marsha A. Page

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roxiann F. Swaney

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Geraldine Fedutes

Lower Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sean M. Ferris

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda A. Cottom

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nancy Stouffer

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Luzerne Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Steven Joe Miske
  • Ed Victor

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard Pahula
  • Ninette Stowe
  • Christina L. Thomas
  • JoAnn Yocabet

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joyce Hughes
  • Carrie R. Kromer

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Menallen Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John Yantko

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sandra Caroll

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Steven Forsythe

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Pamela M.G. Horwarth

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donna M. Mehalek
  • Mary Lou Taylor

Nicholson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jack Arndt

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kara Ainsley
  • Teresa Porupski

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Hope Renee Ainsley

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Elaine Sholtis

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

North Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Ed Jobes
  • Ron Landman
  • David R. Molchan
  • Larry Russman

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • James M. Mari

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donald C. Santore

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Armand J. DeFrank, Jr.

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gwendolyn O. Ridgley

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Betty Nicklow

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mary M. Klink

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perry Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Andrew A.J. Boni

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Donald J. Pidanich

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Redstone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • George Matis

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Gregory P. Sharpe
  • Shirley Yocabet

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • James Bashour

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Kathleen Shaporka

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roseann Markovich

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • William M. Hudock

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Patricia Taylor

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Susan Shimek

Saltlick Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John Pritts

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Shari Bukovac

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

South Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Rick Vernon

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Thomas Vernon

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Delores Martin

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Nicole Olson

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Michael Olson

Springfield Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bill Striner

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Virginia M. Bowser

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jerene Bryner

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Anna M. Johnson

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Springhill Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Paul M. Medved
  • Craig Smith

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tonya Cottrell

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Stewart Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Upper Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Dewey Eutsey
  • Peter A. Fratto

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jackie L. Beranek

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Washington Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • William Bergman
  • Chuck Yusko

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mary Misher Yonash

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sonia Parker

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Wharton Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Darwin Sonny Herring

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Amanda Cesarino

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Amanda Cesarino

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

School Directors

Albert Gallatin Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Masontown Borough, Nicholson Township, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, Springhill Township

  • Jana L. Detrick
  • Michael F. Dunham
  • Carla R. Franks
  • Betty Leonard Moser
  • Jeff Myers
  • Kenneth J. Plisko
  • Ryan J. Porupski
  • Richard W. Reynolds, II
  • Doug Sholtis

Belle Vernon Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Washington Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Brownsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Andrew Assad
  • Sherril D. Carney
  • Ron Dellarose, Jr.
  • Richard A. Gates
  • Seth H. Johnston
  • Gary Seelye

Connellsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough, Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Springfield Township, Vanderbilt Borough

  • James E. Bigam
  • Donald S. Grenaldo
  • Frank Jacobyansky
  • David J. Martray
  • Michael J. Omatick
  • David Panzella
  • Bob L. Renzi
  • George Stash, III
  • Cajetan Stepanic
  • Alonzo Vielma

Frazier School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Jefferson Township, Lower Tyrone Township, Newell Borough, Perry Township, Perryopolis Borough

  • Deborah Vargo Alekson
  • Jill Devine
  • Thomas E. Shetterly

Laurel Highlands School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

North Union Township, South Union Township

  • Bev Beal
  • Kathryn Chiplaskey
  • Marie George
  • Daniel Hoff
  • Brandi B. Kalich
  • Tom Landman
  • Thomas Pat Lavery
  • Georgia Miller
  • Randy R. Raymond
  • Eric Witt

Southmoreland School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Everson Borough and Upper Tyrone Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Uniontown Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Franklin Township, Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, Menallen Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Township.

 

  • Terry L. Dawson
  • Thomas Bill Gerke
  • William Rittenhouse, Jr.
  • Don Rugola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Notices, Fayette County Election Bureau, Municipal Elections, School Board Elections

2017 Primary Election – Republican Ballot

STATE OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Justice of the Supreme Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sallie Mundy – Tioga County

 

Judge of the Superior Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Emil Giordano – Northampton County
  • Wade A. Kagarise – Blair County
  • Mary Murray – Allegheny County
  • Paula A. Patrick – Philadelphia County
  • Craig Stedman – Lancaster County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Christine Fizzano Cannon – Delaware County
  • Paul Lally – Allegheny County

COUNTY OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Recorder of Deeds – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Soni Shaner Mancuso

County Treasurer – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Jury Commissioner – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janet Dean Trees

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

District 14-2-02 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, North Union Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Wharton Township

  • Donald Butch Gmitter
  • Robert Bobby Gordon
  • Nathan A. Henning

District 14-2-03 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Mike Defino, Jr.

CITY OFFICES

Connellsville City

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Robert Topper Jr.

City Treasurer – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

City Controller – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Ward No. 1

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

  • No Candidate Specified

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Uniontown City

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Matt George

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Matt George

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Arlene M. Jenko

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 6

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 7

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Borough Offices

Belle Vernon Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Brownsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dawson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • John Pyda

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Norman E. Gordon
  • Andy Lowry

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Scott Dunn

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Everson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • George Sherbondy
  • Linda A. Gigliotti

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bryan T. Raygor

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Fairchance Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Fayette City Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Markleysburg Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Bryan Paul Frazee
  • Martha Faye Frazee
  • Edward K. Hoffman

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lori L. Frazee

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Masontown Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Offices

District 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Newell Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ohiopyle Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mark McCarty

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Elizabeth McCarty
  • Linda McCarty
  • Patrick McCarty

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Elizabeth McCarty

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perryopolis Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Point Marion Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Lisa K. Mardis

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Smithfield Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Joe Zorosky

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

South Connellsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jay Fox III

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Karen Holbrook
  • George Jay
  • Kimberly S. Laws
  • Shelley Mattis

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joe Helms

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Vanderbilt Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Angela D. Kusko

Township Offices

Brownsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Bullskin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Chris R. Ohler

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mark Allen Fiano

Connellsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John R. Romanko
  • Mark E. Virgillo

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Naomi Kubala

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sandra Hough Crocetti

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Franklin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard A. Allen
  • Joseph Pindrock Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Lengvarsky

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jennifer J. Chaikcic

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janet Dean Trees

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Georges Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

German Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Supervisor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda Vinch

Henry Clay Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jesse Bates II
  • Charles C. Myers
  • Gary L. Rishel

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Douglas Rosenberger

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Wanda P. Burnworth

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Jefferson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard J. Travalena, Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sara Garee

Lower Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lorna Lee Porter

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sharon Ferris

Luzerne Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Menallen Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Blair Howarth

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda S. Kozlovich

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Nicholson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

North Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Hughes

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Theresa Tina Allen
  • Mary Jo Susano-Chisler

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Charles M. Gibbs

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laureen Livingston

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roberta M. Show

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roberta M. Show

District No 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perry Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Redstone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brandon Watson

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brandon Watson

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Saltlick Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tim Coffman
  • Rick Gales

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Audra Cruder

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Audra Cruder

South Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Patrick Lion

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Springfield Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mary F. Craig

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Stacy R. Hoover

Springhill Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janice Woods

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Stewart Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Pamela Kessler

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Renee Shaefer

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Stephanie Plume

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Upper Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • William A. Edwards

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laurie Hanchar

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Washington Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Wharton Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jim Means

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tina Dennis

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Christopher J. Pyle

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sondra Cesarino
  • Mary Lou B. Rohlf

School Directors

Albert Gallatin Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Masontown Borough, Nicholson Township, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, Springhill Township

  • Jana L. Detrick
  • Michael F. Dunham
  • Carla R. Franks
  • Robert L. Mangold
  • Betty Leonard Moser
  • Jeff Myers
  • Kenneth J. Plisko
  • Ryan J. Porupski
  • Richard W. Reynolds, II
  • Doug Sholtis

Belle Vernon Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Washington Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Brownsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Andrew Assad
  • Sherril D. Carney
  • Ron Dellarose, Jr.
  • Richard A. Gates
  • Seth H. Johnston
  • Gary Seelye

Connellsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough, Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Springfield Township, Vanderbilt Borough

  • James E. Bigam
  • Donald S. Grenaldo
  • Frank Jacobyansky
  • David J. Martray
  • Michael J. Omatick
  • David Panzella
  • Bob L. Renzi
  • George Stash, III
  • Cajetan Stepanic
  • Alonzo Vielma

Frazier School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Jefferson Township, Lower Tyrone Township, Newell Borough, Perry Township, Perryopolis Borough

  • Deborah Vargo Alekson
  • Francy Angelo
  • Jill Devine
  • Thomas E. Shetterly

Laurel Highlands School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

North Union Township, South Union Township

  • Bev Beal
  • Kathryn Chiplaskey
  • Marie George
  • Daniel Hoff
  • Brandi B. Kalich
  • Tom Landman
  • Thomas Pat Lavery
  • Georgia Miller
  • Randy R. Raymond

Southmoreland School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Everson Borough and Upper Tyrone Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Uniontown Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Franklin Township, Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, Menallen Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Township.

 

  • Terry L. Dawson
  • Thomas Bill Gerke
  • William Rittenhouse, Jr.
  • Don Rugola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fayette County Election Bureau, Municipal Elections, School Board Elections, Uncategorized

Several Fayette County school district incumbents face challengers

Several school district board incumbents seeking re­election will find it more difficult, with numerous challengers tossing their hat into the political ring.

School board candidates are permitted to cross file. Depending upon party registration, voters will choose four candidates from the respective list.

In the Albert Gallatin School District race the four incumbents — Michael F. Dunham of Springhill Township, Betty Leonard Moser of Georges Township, Kenneth J. Plisko of German Township and Doug Sholtis of Nicholson Township — will be challenged in their reelection bid on both the Democratic and Republican tickets.

In addition to the four, Jana L. Detrick of Georges Township, Carla R. Franks of Masontown, Jeff Myers of Georges Township, Ryan J. Porupski of Nicholson Township and Richard W. Reynolds II of Georges Township will appear on the Democratic ticket. Robert L. Mangold of German Township, plus Dunham, Moser, Plisko, Sholtis, Detrick, Franks, Myers, Porupski and Reynolds will appear on the Republican ticket.

In the Brownsville Area School District race, the four incumbent directors have filed their petitions for re­election, with two other candidates challenging them for the party nomination.

Incumbents Andrew Assad, Richard A. Gates and Gary Seelye of Luzerne Township and Ron Dellarose Jr. of Redstone Township will be challenged by Sherril D. Carney and Seth H. Johnston, both of Luzerne Township.

The four incumbent Connellsville Area School District directors opted not to seek re­election, according to unofficial election bureau records.

Dr. Paul Means, Gary Wandel, Jay Fox and James Duncan did not file petitions to appear on the ballot.

However, 10 other candidates will seek the Democratic and Republican nod in the spring primary, including James E. Bigam and Frank Jacobyansky of Connellsville, Donald S. Grenaldo, Michael J. Omatick, Bob L. Renzi, George Stash III and Alonzo Vielma of Dunbar Township, David J. Martray of South Connellsville Borough, David Panzella of Bullskin Township and Cajetan Stepanic of Saltlick Township. All the candidates will appear on both tickets.

Four candidates, including two incumbents and two challengers, will appear on the ballot in the Frazier School District contest,

Incumbents Deborah Vargo Alekson and Thomas E. Shetterly, both of Perryopolis, and Jill Devine of Perry Township will appear on the Democratic ballots with Alekson, Devine and Francy Angelo of Jefferson to appear on the Republican ballot.

The ballot in the Laurel Highlands School Board race will have two incumbents and eight other candidates vying for the four available seats.

Incumbents Bev Beal of North Union Township and Tom Landman of South Union Township will seek re­election. Current board member Ira Chrise opted not to be on the ballot.

Board member Angelo “Angie” Giachetti of Uniontown died last month following a brief illness.

Others appearing on the Democratic ballot include Kathryn Chiplaskey, Marie George, Daniel Hoff and Eric Witt of South Union Township and Brandi B. Kalich, Thomas Pat Lavery, Georgia Miller and Randy R. Raymond of North Union Township.

All the candidates, except Witt, will also appear on the Republican ballot.

Uniontown School District directors Terry L. Dawson, Bill Gerke and Don Rugola of Uniontown and William Rittenhouse Jr. of Franklin Township will not be challenged in their bid for re­election.

Larry Blosser, Fayette County Election Bureau director, said challenges to the municipal petitions must be filed with the election bureau by March 14. The last day for candidates to withdraw their name from the ballot is March 22.

The primary election is May 16.

Election Notices, Fayette County Election Bureau, Municipal Elections, Uncategorized

Candidates line up to file petitions in Fayette County races

The Fayette County Election Bureau saw a flurry of activity Tuesday as candidates for various county, municipal and school district races, along with those seeking a magisterial district judge post filed petitions for the upcoming spring primary.

“It has been brisk here since Friday,” said Larry Blosser, election bureau director. “And, today, we have been very busy.”

About 650 positions are up for grabs in the primary, but only 393 petitions were filed, per unofficial reports.

Those offices and positions on the ballot include the Recorder of Deeds, county treasurer, two jury commissioners and two magisterial district judge posts.

Dave Malosky, current Recorder of Deeds, did not file a petition for another term in office.

The vacancy drew three Democratic candidates and one Republican candidate.

Timothy C. Dye of South Union Township, Tracie L. Vargo of Bullskin Township and Rita J. Yantko of Menallen Township will vie for the Democratic nomination, while Soni Shaner Mancuso of Dunbar Township will run unopposed for the GOP nod.

Democrat Nancy Lee Wilson, the current county treasurer, will be the only name on the ballot as no other Democratic candidate filed a petition to challenge the incumbent. The Republican side of the ballot will also be blank as no candidate submitted their paperwork to appear in the primary contest.

Republican Janet Dean Trees of Franklin Township and Democrat Lauren Mahoney Yohman of South Union Township, the county jury commissioners, will also run unopposed in the spring election.

Current Magisterial District Judge Michael DeFino will appear as the lone candidate on both the Republican and Democratic ticket, according to the compilation of unofficial election bureau petitions. The magisterial district includes Brownsville Borough and Brownsville, Luzerne and Redstone townships.

With the announced retirement of longtime Magisterial District Judge Wendy Dennis, four candidates submitted petitions to fill the seat.

North Union Township residents Amber Shipley and Robert “Bobby” Gordon, along with Wharton Township residents Donald “Butch” Gmitter and Nathan A. Henning will vie for the Democratic nomination, with Gordon, Gmitter and Henning also appearing on the Republican ticket.

The district includes Markleysburg and Ohiopyle boroughs and Henry Clay, North Union, Stewart and Wharton townships.

Also on the ballot will be candidates for state Supreme, Superior and Commonwealth courts. The Department of State had yet to list the candidates for the positions at press time.

Blosser said challenges to the municipal petitions must be filed with the election bureau by March 14. The last day for candidates to withdraw their name from the ballot is March 22. The primary is May 16. A full list of the municipal races and the candidates for the positions are available on the county website at http://www.co.fayette.pa.us/elections.

Election Notices, Municipal Elections, Uncategorized

NOTICE OF 2017 MUNICIPAL ELECTION

In accordance with the provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code, notice is hereby given to the electors of Fayette County that a Municipal Primary will be held on Tuesday, May 16, 2017 between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m., prevailing time, for the nomination of candidates to be elected to the following offices at the Municipal Election, November 7, 2017. The Democratic and Republican Parties are eligible to nominate candidates in the County of Fayette. The State, County, City, Borough, Township, and School District Offices for which nominations are to be made are as follows:

STATE OFFICES (All Precincts within Fayette County)

  • Justice of the Supreme Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for One
  • Judge of the Superior Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Judge of the Commonwealth Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Two

COUNTY OFFICES (All Precincts within Fayette County)

  • Recorder of Deeds – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • County Treasurer – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Jury Commissioner – Four Year Term – Vote for One

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

  • District 14-2-02 – Six Year Term – Vote for One
    • Henry Clay Township,
    • Markleysburg Borough,
    • North Union Township,
    • Ohiopyle Borough,
    • Stewart Township,
    • Wharton Township
  • District 14-2-03 – Six Year Term – Vote for One
    • Brownsville Borough,
    • Brownsville Township,
    • Luzerne Township,
    • Redstone Township

CITY OFFICES

Connellsville City

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two
  • City Treasurer – Two Year Term – Vote for One
  • City Controller – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One
    • Ward 1
    • Ward 2

Uniontown City

  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two
  • Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

BOROUGH OFFICES

Belle Vernon Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Brownsville Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Dawson Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three
  • Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Three
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Dunbar Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Everson Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Fairchance Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Fayette City Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for  One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Markleysburg Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

Masontown Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Newell Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Ohiopyle Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Perryopolis Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Point Marion Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Smithfield Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

South Connellsville Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

Vanderbilt Boro

  • Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

TOWNSHIP OFFICES

Brownsville Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

Bullskin Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Connellsville Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Dunbar Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Franklin Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

Georges Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

German Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Supervisor – Two Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Henry Clay Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Jefferson Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Lower Tyrone Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

Luzerne Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Menallen Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Nicholson Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

North Union Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Perry Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Redstone Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Saltlick Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

South Union Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Springfield Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Springhill Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for
  • One Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

Stewart Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Upper Tyrone Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Washington Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

Wharton Twp

  • Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
  • Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
  • Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

SCHOOL DIRECTORS

Albert Gallatin Area School District:

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Fairchance Boro,
  • Georges Twp,
  • German Twp,
  • Masontown Boro,
  • Nicholson Twp,
  • Point Marion Boro,
  • Smithfield Boro, and
  • Springhill Twp

Belle Vernon Area School District:

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Belle Vernon Boro,
  • Fayette City Boro, and
  • Washington Twp

Brownsville Area School District:

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Brownsville Twp,
  • Brownsville Boro,
  • Luzerne Twp, and
  • Redstone Twp

Connellsville Area School District:

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Bullskin Twp,
  • Connellsville City,
  • Connellsville Twp,
  • Dawson Boro,
  • Dunbar Twp,
  • Dunbar Boro,
  • Saltlick Twp,
  • South Connellsville Boro,
  • Springfield Twp, and
  • Vanderbilt Boro

Frazier School District:

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Jefferson Twp,
  • Lower Tyrone Twp,
  • Newell Boro,
  • Perry Twp, and
  • Perryopolis Boro

Laurel Highlands School District :

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • North Union Twp and
  • South Union Twp

Southmoreland School District:

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Everson Boro and
  • Upper Tyrone Twp

Uniontown Area School District:

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Franklin Twp,
  • Henry Clay Twp,
  • Markleysburg Boro,
  • Menallen Twp,
  • Ohiopyle Boro,
  • Stewart Twp,
  • Uniontown City, and
  • Wharton Twp

Judges of Election Each Precinct :

Four Year Term – Vote for One


Inspectors of Election Each Precinct:

Four Year Term – Vote for One


The various offices listed in the notice were compiled by the County Board of Elections from information furnished to it by the Secretary of the Commonwealth and by the clerks and secretaries of the Cities, Boroughs, Townships, and School Districts in Fayette County. The County Board of Elections request that any errors or omissions noted by any said official be at once reported to the County Board of Elections, Public Service Building, 22 East Main Street, Uniontown, Pennsylvania, 15401. CASTING OF LOTS to determine ballot position on the May 16th Primary Ballot will begin at 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday March 15, 2017 in the Commissioner Conference Room at the aforementioned address. Order of drawing is: County Offices at 10:00 a.m., Magisterial District Judges at 10:15 a.m., City Offices at 10:30 a.m., Township Offices at 11:00 a.m., Borough Offices at 1:00 p.m. and School Directors at 2:00 p.m. For the purpose of casting lots, any candidate may appear in person or by proxy appointed in writing. The County Bureau of Elections shall cast lots for any candidate who fails to appear. Given at the office of the County Board of Elections this 16th day of February, 2017.

Angela M. Zimmerlink
Dave Lohr
Vincent A. Vicites

COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
Chief Clerk Amy Revak

Given under our hands at our office in Uniontown, Pennsylvania this 16th day of February, 2017.