election results

Franklin Township

In Franklin Township District #1 (Franklin School), Joseph Bollibon secured the Democratic Committee nod there with 69 votes. No Candidate filed for the Democratic Committeewoman nor the Republican Committee.

Over at District #2 in Smock proper, no Democrat Candidates filed or a committee seat. However, things were different for the Republicans, as they will unlike most of the 78 precincts in the county have to forgo one of the candidates in this primary.  Janet Dean Trees and Marion Trees secured seats to commitee from Smock with 48 and 35 votes respectively. Unfortunately, Lydia Strickler will not attain a seat at the table with 18 votes as the shutout.

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Franklin Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Joseph Pindrock, Jr. / 249 / 55.83%
  2. D / Joseph R. Marcinek / 197 / 44.17%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / David A. Lengvarsky / 366 / 99.73%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Jenifer J. Chaikcic / 308 / 70.16
  2. D / Nick Bozek / 131 / 29.84

Auditor 2 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Janet Dean Trees / 317 / 73.21%
  2. D / Nick Bozek / 116 / 26.79%

Voter Turnout – Entire Township of Franklin

Ballots Cast: 450
Registered Voters: 1,491
Voter Turnout 30.18%

District #1

franklin-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Jillian Guthrie / 5 / 45.45

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Roger Guthrie / 1/ 20.00%

Voter Turnout – Franklin District No. 1

Ballots Cast: 223
Registered Voters: 879
Voter Turnout: 25.37%

District #2

franklin-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Richard Kieta / 1 / 11.11%
  2. Helen Warchol / 1 /11.11%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Elizabeth Ann Georgi / 1 / 12.50%

Voter Turnout –  Franklin District 2

Balllots Cast: 227
Registered Voters: 612
Voter Turnout: 37.09%

 

election results, School Board Elections

Uniontown Area School Board

4 Year Term, Vote for 4:

  1. William Rittenhouse, Jr – 2,685 / 26.67%
  2. Terry L. Dawson – 2,488 / 24.71%
  3. Don Rugola – 2,480 / 24.63%
  4. Thomas Bill Gerke – 2,374 / 23.58%

There were 3,718 ballots cast out of 13,907 registered voters in the 17 Precincts with a voter turnout rate of 26.73%.

Municipal Elections, School Board Elections

Uniontown Area School Directors

Uniontown Area School Board – No candidates lost, all got to retain their seats:

  1. William Rittenhouse, Jr – 2,612
  2. Terry L. Dawson – 2,418
  3. Don Rugola – 2,416
  4. Thomas Bill Gerke – 2,358
election results, Municipal Elections

Franklin Township

Joseph Pindrock, Jr. will likely become the new 6-year supervisor in Franklin Township with 249 votes, compared to Joseph R Marincheck’s 197

David A. Lengvarsky retained his seat as the township tax collector.

Jenifer J. Chaikcic will become the six-year auditor in Franklin Township with 317 votes, with challenger Nick Bozek receiving 130 votes.

Janet Dean Trees fill the 2 year term for Auditor with 317 votes, with challenger Nick Bozek receiving 115 votes for this slot.

In both voting districts, write-in campaigns will tell the fate of both the Judge of Elections and Inspector of Elections.

 

 

Candidate List

Candidate List – Franklin Township

Franklin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Joseph R. Marcinek Joseph Pindrock, Jr.
Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
David A. Lengvarsky  
Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Nick Bozek Jenifer J. Chaikcic
Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Nick Bozek Janet Dean Trees
DISTRICT ONE
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office
DISTRICT TWO
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office