election results

Georges Township District #3

In Georges #3, there will  be a face off for Democratic Committeeman as three men each received two votes, they are John David Grubb, Joshua Hibbard, and James W. Shwalllon Jr. Receiving one vote each were; Colton Barkefelt, Terry Brant, Trent Langley, and Mark Migyanko.

For Democratic Committeewoman, Candace Osburn secured the nod with 2 votes. Other single votes were for Marilyn Clark.

One Republican Committee Seat will  be filled by Trent Langley, as for the other one, it will be decided at a later date and it is between Norm Blancahrd, Jeff Langley, Rachel Laughlin, Michael MaGill, Pat Martin, and Kevin Rock.

election results

Georges Township District #2

In District #2, Paul Smolley secured the Democratic Committee nod with 12 votes, with contenders Archie David Barnhart with 2 votes . Also with marks was Marvin Tanner with one vote.

As for Democratic Committeewomam, Mary Myers secured the nod with 13 votes.

For the Republican Committee, Ernie Miller Jr, Secured the nod with 71 votes. Jeff Myers will also secure the nod with 3 votes. One-Vote Contenders were Mark Mehaville and Crystal Shultz.

election results

Georges Township District #1

Lloyd Moser will secure his seat as Georges Township District #1 Democratic Committeeman with 69 votes. While Betty Moser will secure the Democratic Committeewoman nod there with 18 votes.

Traci Wilson-Sees will for sure get a seat to the Republican Committee in District #1 while the fate of  Christopher sees and Neal Locke will be determined at later date as they each tied for second with a vote a piece.

election results

Georges Township

In Georges Township District #1, Lloyd Moser secured the  Democratic Committeeman nod for another four years gaining 69 votes. There were no candidates in District #1 for Democratic Committeewoman  nor Republican Committee Member.

In District #2. no candidates filed for either Democratic Committeeman or Committeman, however, Ernie Miller, Jr. secured a republican seat with 71 votes.

In District #3, at the new polling place, the now-closed D. Ferd Swaney Elementary, no candidates filed in either party for Committeeman or Committeewoman on the Democratic side nor Republican Committee member.

All these races could change barring any successful write in campaigns, however.

election results, Municipal Elections

Georges Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. John J. Hicks / 690 / 98.71%
  2. Steve Clark / 2 / 0.29%
  3. Lindsey Sutton / 2 / 0.29%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Carol Clay / 719 / 99.72%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Raymond Larry Campbell / 547/ 98.74 %

Voter Turnout – Township of Georges

Ballots Cast: 796
Registered Voters: 3,527
Voter Turnout: 22.57%

District #1

georges-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Tom Kennison / 1 / 20.00%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Tom Kennison / 1 / 25.00%

Voter Turnout – Georges District 1

Ballots Cast: 216
Registered Voters: 840
Voter Turnout: 25.71%

District #2

georges-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Tina Sokol / 10 / 58.82%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Shelia Grimm / 4 / 36.36%

Voter Turnout – Georges District 2

Ballots Cast: 309
Registered Voters: 1,326
Voter Turnout: 23.30%

District #3

georges-3

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Joanne Romesburg / 188 / 98.43%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Carol Clay / 220 / 99.10%

Voter Turnout – Georges District 3

Ballots Cast: 271
Registered Voters: 1,361
Voter Turnout: 19.91%

 

election results, School Board Elections

AG School Board Election Tally

4 Year Term, Vote for 4

  1. Jeff Myers – 2,397 / 25.18%
  2. Ryan J. Porupski – 2,216 / 23.28%
  3. Michael F. Dunham – 1,949 / 20.47%
  4. Carla L. Franks – 1,533 / 16.10%
  5. Doug Sholtis – 1,327 / 13.94%
  6. Charity Grimm Krupa – 64 / 0.66%

2 Year Term, Vote for 1

  1. Charity Grimm-Krupa – 1,716 / 52.88%
  2. Betty Moser – 1,523 / 46.93%

There were 3,535 Votes cast in the 14 Precincts where there are 13,127 Registered Voters giving a 26.93% Voter Turnout in the Albert Gallatin Area

Municipal Elections, School Board Elections

Albert Gallatin Area

Five people were vying for four seats on the AG School board they are listed from the top vote getters

Four-Year Term

  1. Jeff Myers – 2,396
  2. Michael F. Dunham – 2,296
  3. Ryan J. Poripski – 2,214
  4. Carla R. Franks – 1533
  5. Doug Sholtis – 1,326

Two Year Term

  1. Charity Grimm Krupa – 1,714
  2. Betty Moser – 1,522
election results, Municipal Elections

Georges Township

John J. Hicks will become the next supervisor of Georges Township, receiving a total 690 votes, barring any write-in campaigns

Carol Clay will retain her seat as township tax collector with a total of 719 votes.

Raymond Larry Campbell will attain the seat as 6-year Auditor in Georges with 547 votes.

Write-In contests will tell the fate of Judge of Elections in Districts 1 and 2. However Joanne Romesburg and Carol Clay will attain the seats for Judge and Inspectors in District 3, respectively.