election results

Luzerne Township

In Districts 1, 2 and 4 of Luzerne Township, no candidate filed for Democratic Committeeman, Democratic Committeewoman, nor did any Republican Committeemembers file for a seat in these three districts. This could change possibly due to any successful write-in campaigns.

However in District #3 of Luzerne Township, Petina Buchheit secured the nod for Democratic Committeewoman with 57 votes, There were no candidates or either the Democratic Committeeman or Republican Committee Member seats in District #3, however, this could change barring any write-in campaigns that are successful.

election results, Municipal Elections

Luzerne Township

Supervisor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Steven Joe Miske / 618 / 99.2%
  2. Ed Victor / 5 / 0.8%

Tax Collector 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Christina L. Thomas / 606 / 89.78%
  2. Joanne Yocabet / 2 / 0.33%

Auditor 6 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Carrie R. Kromer / 540 / 99.82%

Voter Turnout – Township of Luzerne

Ballots Cast: 675
Registered: 2,449
Voter Turnout: 27.56%

District #1

luzerne-1

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Dara Johnson / 7 / 33.33%
  2. Nanette Stowe / 2 / 9.52%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Joanne Watkins / 6 /33.34 %
  2. Nanette Stowe / 2 / 11.11%

Voter Turnout – Luzerne District #1

Ballots Cast: 223
Registered Voters: 914
Voter Turnout – 24.40%

District #2

luzerne-2

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Cheryl Terravecchia / 1 / 20.00%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Cheryl Terravecchia / 1 / 33.33%

Voter Turnout – Luzerne District 2

Ballots Cast: 272
Registered Voters: 893
Voter Turnout: 30.46%

District #3

luzerne-3

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Angela Biddle / 7 / 70%
  2. Nancy Komacek / 1 / 10%
  3. William Rutherford Sr. / 1 / 10%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. Gina Kister / 6 / 75.00%

Voter Turnout / Luzerne District 3

Ballots Cast: 108
Registered Voters: 382
Voter Turnout: 28.27%

District #4

luzerne-4

Judge of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. D / Christopher A. Teagarden / 56 / 100%

Inspector of Election 4 Year Term, Vote For 1

  1. R / Audrey Marker / 63 / 100%

Voter Turnout – Luzerne District 4

Ballots Cast: 72
Registered Voters: 260
Voter Turnout: 27.69%

 

election results, School Board Elections

BASD Unofficial End Result

4 Year Term, Vote for 4

  1. Ron Dellarose Jr. – 1,498 / 24.52%
  2. Andrew Assad – 1,402 / 22.95%
  3. Richard A. Gates – 1,354 / 22.16%
  4. Gary Seelye-  1,103 / 18.05%
  5. Sherill D. Carney – 715 / 11.70%
  6. Justin Swartz – 18 / 0.30%
  7. NONE – 6 / 0.10%

2,122 Ballots were cast in Fayette County, where in Brownsville Borough, Brownsville, Luzerne and Redstone Townships, there was a 29.28 % Voter Turnout for Election day.

 

election results, Municipal Elections

Brownsville Area MDJ Unofficial End Results

There were 2,122 out of 7,247 elligible voters in the Brownsville Area that cast their ballots in 12 precincts giving a 29.28% Turnout. Of which Mike Defino Jr, was the winner with 1,897 votes and 99.37% of the vote, the rest were write-in, 7 of which stated “none”.

Municipal Elections, School Board Elections

Brownsville Area School Board

The Brownsville Area School District includes Browsville Borough and Township along with Redstone and Luzerne Townships and West Brownsville Borough in Washington County. Four seats are open at the board table.

  1. Ron Dellarose Jr. – 1,548
  2. Andrew Assad – 1,446
  3. Richard A. Gates – 1,397
  4. Gary Seelye – 1,142
  5. Sherill D. Carney – 735
election results, Municipal Elections

Luzerne Township

Steven Joe Miske will become the next supervisor in Luzerne running uncontested in both parties.

The same goes for Christina Thomas in the position of Tax Collector

Carrie R. Kromer will be a six year auditor for the township.

Write-In Contests will tell the fate of Judges and Inspectors of Elections in Districts one, two and three.

In District 4 However, Christopher Teagarden will become Judge of Election in an Uncontested race and Audrey Marker will also become Inspector of Election in District 4, too in an uncontested race.

Candidate List, Uncategorized

Candidate List – Luzerne Township

Luzerne Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Steven Joe Miske Steven Joe Miske
Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPULICAN
Christina L. Thomas Christina L. Thomas
Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
Carrie R. Kromer  
DISTRICT ONE
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office
DISTRICT TWO  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
DISTRICT THREE  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
No Candidate Filed for either party for this office  
DISTRICT FOUR  
Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One  
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN  
Christopher A. Teagarden    
Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN
  Audrey Marker