Candidate Legal Issues

Controversy at the Fayette County Fair

The state Republican party has asked the Fayette County Elections Bureau and possibly the county district attorney to investigate alleged tactics used to register Democrats during the county fair last week.

In a statement, the party claimed that “Democrats are promising prizes such as Steelers gear and a trip to the Nemacolin resort as inducements to register to vote … or change party affiliation to Democrat.”

The state GOP party maintains such enticements could violate the law by intentionally giving or promising “money or goods to an individual as an inducement” to register or change affiliation.

The political war began.

About a week later, the county Democratic Committee is asking, via a letter, for an investigation involving the county Republican party and others.

“It is our understanding that the former chairman and current committee member of the Fayette County Republican Party, David Show, was selling illegal raffle tickets in violation of the local option small game of chance act and, perhaps, the election code,” states the Democrat letter, signed by county Democrat Party Chairman George Rattay.

“Based on the information available to us, those tickets were sold at various times and places, including the Fayette County Republican Party and its affiliated booths during our local Fayette County Fair,” it added.

Rattay said Thursday that copies of the letters were sent to the county bureau of elections, the county district attorney, the media and others.

An organization selling tickets must obtain a valid small games of chance license and must meet other requirements, according to the Democrat letter.

Neither the Mountain View Rod & Gun Club nor Fayette Friends of Second –– the two groups apparently conducting the raffle –– has a license, the Democrats charged.

“Political parties are not eligible organizations for small games of chance licenses, and all funds raised from small games of chance must generally be used for recognized public purposes,” the letter added.

The letter makes other allegations and claims.

“We are also concerned that any violations committed for the benefit of the Fayette County Republican Party or the candidates it supports may constitute fraudulent conduct or a violation of the campaign finance requirements of the election code,” the Democrat letter stated.

Show denied the tickets had anything to do with the Republican Party.

“It had nothing to do with the election part at all,” he said.

He explained the tickets were sold in a booth separate from the GOP booth and did not involve his party. The tickets further did not display the GOP name, Show said.

“It’s just an attempt to divert from the fact they violated the election rules,” Show said, referring to the Democrat sign at the fair.

Recently, Two members of Fayette County’s elections board bowed out on Monday from hearing complaints filed by Republicans and Democrats over matters at the county fair, citing potential conflicts of interest.

Vince Vicites, a member of the county Democrat executive committee, and Dave Lohr, a member of local and state Republican groups, recused themselves.

Solicitor Sheryl Heid will file a petition asking county President Judge John F. Wagner Jr. to name replacements for Vicites and Lohr, both also county commissioners. A hearing on the allegations will be held later.

The third member of the elections board, Commissioner Angela Zimmerlink, said she planned to stay on and hear the complaints at a later time.

“I do not believe I can appropriately participate in any decision on the merits of the complaints filed by the Republican and Democratic parties because of my position as an executive committee member of the Fayette County Democratic Party,” Vicites said, reading from a prepared statement.

“As a member of the executive committee, my impartiality could be questioned,” he added.

Lohr said he “believed it would be a conflict of interest” if he heard the complaints.

Last week, Show denied the party was involved and said Democrats were retaliating for the earlier GOP claims.

Ronald Hicks, an attorney representing the state Republican party, said he had photos showing Vicites and former state Rep. Tim Mahoney standing near the Democrat sign and booth on July 29.

He further asked county officials to determine how many people registered to vote as Democrats in the booth during the fair.

In his statement, Vicites said he had nothing to do with the Democrat sign. When the executive committee decided to erect the sign, Vicites said, he was attending a county commissioners’ meeting.

“At the fair, I did not participate in promoting or handling the raffle,” he added.

Of the photos of him near the booth, Vicites said later, “I took a multitude of pictures that night, and it was outside the booth, not inside the booth.”

At the start of the session, before Vicites and Lohr recused themselves, Rattay said the Democrat party’s attorney could not be present at the session. As a result, Rattay said, he would not be answering questions.

Election Notices, Fayette County Election Bureau, Municipal Elections, School Board Elections

2017 Primary Election – Republican Ballot

STATE OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Justice of the Supreme Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sallie Mundy – Tioga County

 

Judge of the Superior Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Emil Giordano – Northampton County
  • Wade A. Kagarise – Blair County
  • Mary Murray – Allegheny County
  • Paula A. Patrick – Philadelphia County
  • Craig Stedman – Lancaster County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court – Ten Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Christine Fizzano Cannon – Delaware County
  • Paul Lally – Allegheny County

COUNTY OFFICES

(All Precincts within Fayette County)

Recorder of Deeds – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Soni Shaner Mancuso

County Treasurer – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Jury Commissioner – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janet Dean Trees

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

District 14-2-02 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, North Union Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Wharton Township

  • Donald Butch Gmitter
  • Robert Bobby Gordon
  • Nathan A. Henning

District 14-2-03 – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Mike Defino, Jr.

CITY OFFICES

Connellsville City

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Robert Topper Jr.

City Treasurer – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

City Controller – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

Ward No. 1

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

  • No Candidate Specified

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Uniontown City

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Matt George

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Two

  • Matt George

Elections Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Arlene M. Jenko

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 6

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 7

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Borough Offices

Belle Vernon Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Brownsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

Ward No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ward No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dawson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • John Pyda

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Norman E. Gordon
  • Andy Lowry

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Scott Dunn

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Everson Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • George Sherbondy
  • Linda A. Gigliotti

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Bryan T. Raygor

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Fairchance Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Fayette City Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Markleysburg Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Bryan Paul Frazee
  • Martha Faye Frazee
  • Edward K. Hoffman

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lori L. Frazee

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Masontown Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Offices

District 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Newell Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Three

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Ohiopyle Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mark McCarty

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Elizabeth McCarty
  • Linda McCarty
  • Patrick McCarty

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Elizabeth McCarty

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perryopolis Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Point Marion Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Lisa K. Mardis

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Smithfield Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Joe Zorosky

Council – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

South Connellsville Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jay Fox III

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • Karen Holbrook
  • George Jay
  • Kimberly S. Laws
  • Shelley Mattis

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Joe Helms

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Vanderbilt Borough

Mayor – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Council – Four Year Term – Vote for Four

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Angela D. Kusko

Township Offices

Brownsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Bullskin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Chris R. Ohler

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mark Allen Fiano

Connellsville Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Constable – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Dunbar Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • John R. Romanko
  • Mark E. Virgillo

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Election Officers

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Naomi Kubala

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sandra Hough Crocetti

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Franklin Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard A. Allen
  • Joseph Pindrock Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Lengvarsky

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jennifer J. Chaikcic

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janet Dean Trees

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Georges Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

German Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Supervisor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda Vinch

Henry Clay Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jesse Bates II
  • Charles C. Myers
  • Gary L. Rishel

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Douglas Rosenberger

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Wanda P. Burnworth

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Jefferson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Richard J. Travalena, Jr.

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sara Garee

Lower Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Lorna Lee Porter

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sharon Ferris

Luzerne Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Menallen Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Blair Howarth

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Linda S. Kozlovich

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Nicholson Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

North Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • David A. Hughes

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Theresa Tina Allen
  • Mary Jo Susano-Chisler

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Charles M. Gibbs

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laureen Livingston

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roberta M. Show

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Roberta M. Show

District No 5

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Perry Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Redstone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brandon Watson

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Brandon Watson

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 4

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Saltlick Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tim Coffman
  • Rick Gales

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Audra Cruder

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Audra Cruder

South Union Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Patrick Lion

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 3

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Springfield Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Mary F. Craig

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Stacy R. Hoover

Springhill Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Janice Woods

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Stewart Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Pamela Kessler

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Renee Shaefer

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Stephanie Plume

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Upper Tyrone Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • William A. Edwards

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Laurie Hanchar

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Washington Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

Auditor – Two Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Filed

District No. 1

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

District No. 2

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

 

Wharton Township

Supervisor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Jim Means

Tax Collector – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Tina Dennis

Auditor – Six Year Term – Vote for One

  • Christopher J. Pyle

Judge of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • No Candidate Specified

Inspector of Election – Four Year Term – Vote for One

  • Sondra Cesarino
  • Mary Lou B. Rohlf

School Directors

Albert Gallatin Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Fairchance Borough, Georges Township, German Township, Masontown Borough, Nicholson Township, Point Marion Borough, Smithfield Borough, Springhill Township

  • Jana L. Detrick
  • Michael F. Dunham
  • Carla R. Franks
  • Robert L. Mangold
  • Betty Leonard Moser
  • Jeff Myers
  • Kenneth J. Plisko
  • Ryan J. Porupski
  • Richard W. Reynolds, II
  • Doug Sholtis

Belle Vernon Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Belle Vernon Borough, Fayette City Borough, Washington Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Brownsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Brownsville Borough, Brownsville Township, Luzerne Township, Redstone Township

  • Andrew Assad
  • Sherril D. Carney
  • Ron Dellarose, Jr.
  • Richard A. Gates
  • Seth H. Johnston
  • Gary Seelye

Connellsville Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Bullskin Township, Connellsville City, Connellsville Township, Dawson Borough, Dunbar Borough, Dunbar Township, Saltlick Township, South Connellsville Borough, Springfield Township, Vanderbilt Borough

  • James E. Bigam
  • Donald S. Grenaldo
  • Frank Jacobyansky
  • David J. Martray
  • Michael J. Omatick
  • David Panzella
  • Bob L. Renzi
  • George Stash, III
  • Cajetan Stepanic
  • Alonzo Vielma

Frazier School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Jefferson Township, Lower Tyrone Township, Newell Borough, Perry Township, Perryopolis Borough

  • Deborah Vargo Alekson
  • Francy Angelo
  • Jill Devine
  • Thomas E. Shetterly

Laurel Highlands School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

North Union Township, South Union Township

  • Bev Beal
  • Kathryn Chiplaskey
  • Marie George
  • Daniel Hoff
  • Brandi B. Kalich
  • Tom Landman
  • Thomas Pat Lavery
  • Georgia Miller
  • Randy R. Raymond

Southmoreland School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Everson Borough and Upper Tyrone Township

  • Petitions are filed in Westmoreland County and will be released later.

Uniontown Area School District

Four Year Term – Vote for Four

Franklin Township, Henry Clay Township, Markleysburg Borough, Menallen Township, Ohiopyle Borough, Stewart Township, Uniontown City, Wharton Township.

 

  • Terry L. Dawson
  • Thomas Bill Gerke
  • William Rittenhouse, Jr.
  • Don Rugola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Election Notices, Information Articles, Municipal Elections

Gordon running for magisterial district judge

A North Union Township resident who practices law in Uniontown has announced his candidacy for magisterial district judge.

Robert Gordon cross­filed and is listed on both the Democrat and Republican ballot in the May 16 primary, seeking to succeed the incumbent magistrate, Wendy Dennis, who announced she will not seek another term.

Whoever succeeds Dennis in 2018 will serve areas that include North Union, Henry Clay, Stewart and Wharton townships, as well as Markleysburg and Ohiopyle.

Gordon stressed that while he is an attorney, he believes his community involvement is his strongest asset as a candidate for magisterial district judge.

“I’m a Fayette County guy, working with Fayette County people,” said Gordon, a Brownsville native, adding that he talks with local residents every day in his general law practice.

Gordon said he is an advocate for mental health patients for Fayette County and a court appointed attorney for Children and Youth Services (CYS), as well as a member of the Fayette County Bar Association board of directors.

“I talk every day with the district attorney’s office, the magistrate’s office,” Gordon said. “I think I can help bridge the gap between the offices.”

A graduate of California University of Pennsylvania and the Western Michigan University Law School, Gordon said he is a “strong proponent” of Central Court, which he said has saved taxpayers money by eliminating the need for state police to always provide transport to different offices.

“I’m running to try to help our community,” Gordon said.

Candidate Legal Issues, Municipal Elections, Vacancy News

Masontown, South Connellsville races spur public interest

Two small Fayette County boroughs drew a wide field of candidates for available mayoral and council positions in advance of the spring primary.

Voters will have a variety of state, county, municipal and school district candidates to weigh when they go to the polls, with South Connellsville and Masontown boroughs offering the most candidates in the local government races.

The deadline to file candidate petitions with the Fayette County Election Bureau was Tuesday.

Since December, South Connellsville council and its police chief have found themselves the focal point of three lawsuits with Chief Russell Miller also charged by the county with official oppression.

A preliminary hearing for Miller in the county matter is scheduled for March 20.

The lawsuits, both past and present, have also resulted in the borough insurance carrier notifying council it will no longer provide liability insurance when the current policy expires in May. Council is hoping to find another carrier to provide the coverage.

While the borough matters appear dire, three of the four current council members have opted to seek re­election, including Republicans Karen Holbrook, George Jay and Kimberly S. Laws. Council member Clyde Martz, a Democrat, did not file a petition for another term in office.

Those challenging the incumbents include Democrats Jerry Reagan, Mary M. Riley­Mert, Donnie Ringer and current borough Mayor Jim Swink.

Shelley Mattis, a Republican, will also be on the ballot.

The mayoral position, too, also drew multiple candidates, including former Democratic Mayor Pete Casini, who will be challenged for the party nomination by James B. Manges.

Casini, who was charged by police in 2015 with theft, is serving the final months in the Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (ARD) program for first time offenders. Those admitted to the program are not required to admit their guilt to the charge.

Jay Fox III will run unopposed on the Republican ballot.

Masontown, meanwhile, does not have the legal woes but does struggle with how to make infrastructural and other improvements with the limited finances of an aging community.

Five four­year term council positions are available, and one two-year term position is open.

Incumbent Democrats Bruce A. Cochrane, Charles A. Corcoran, Harry Lee, Frank McLaughlin and Kay Rendina will be challenged for the party nomination by Madeline Maddy Arnold, Samuel Chahl, Pat Lubits Gump and Rich Wiggins.

On the Democratic ballot for the two­year term will be Tony Brnusak and Louise Durinzi, along with Cochrane and McLaughlin.

There are no Republican candidates on the council ballots.

Democratic Mayor Toni Petrus will be challenged by Tom Loukota for the party nod.

No Republican candidates filed a petition for the mayoral post.

Other municipality races include: ­­

Brownsville Borough Mayor Lester Ward is not seeking re­election. Democrats James S. Lawver, Ross Swords and Bruce N. Wells are all vying for the party nomination. No Republican candidates filed. ­­

Bullskin Township incumbent Supervisor Scott Keefer will have no challengers for the Democratic Party nomination in the primary but will face the lone Republican candidate, Chris Ohler, in the general election. ­­

Connellsville Councilman Tom Karpiak and Shaun Basinger, both Democrats, along with Republican Robert Topper Jr. will vie for the two available council positions. Current Councilman James McIntire opted not to seek re­election.

City Mayor Greg Lincoln, a Democrat, faces no challengers on the ballot. ­­

Dunbar Township Supervisor Keith Fordyce will not be challenged for the Democratic nod in the spring. However, Republican challengers John R. Romanko and Mark E. Virgillo will square off for the GOP nomination with the winner to face Fordyce in the fall for the single open seat. ­­

Dunbar Borough Mayor Norman E. Gordon will be challenged by Andy Lowry for the Republican nomination in the primary. No Democrats filed in the race. ­­

North Union Township Supervisor Rob Kovach declined to seek re­election, paving the way for four Democrats and one Republican to seek the open seat.

Democrats Ed Jobes, Ron Landman, David R. Molchan and Larry Russman will seek the party nomination with winner going on to face lone Republican candidate David A. Hughes in the fall.

South Union Township Supervisor Rick Vernon, a Democrat, will face Republican challenger Patrick Lion in the fall general election. ­­

Washington Township Supervisor Chuck Yusko will face Democratic challenger William Bergman for the party nomination in the primary. No Republican candidates filed for the open position. ­­

Wharton Township Supervisor Jim Means, a Republican, will be challenged in the fall election by Democrat Darwin Sonny Herring.

Larry Blosser, Fayette County Election Bureau director, said challenges to the municipal petitions must be filed with the election bureau by March 14. The last day for candidates to withdraw their name from the ballot is March 22.

The primary election is May 16.

Fayette County Election Bureau, Municipal Elections, School Board Elections, Uncategorized

Several Fayette County school district incumbents face challengers

Several school district board incumbents seeking re­election will find it more difficult, with numerous challengers tossing their hat into the political ring.

School board candidates are permitted to cross file. Depending upon party registration, voters will choose four candidates from the respective list.

In the Albert Gallatin School District race the four incumbents — Michael F. Dunham of Springhill Township, Betty Leonard Moser of Georges Township, Kenneth J. Plisko of German Township and Doug Sholtis of Nicholson Township — will be challenged in their reelection bid on both the Democratic and Republican tickets.

In addition to the four, Jana L. Detrick of Georges Township, Carla R. Franks of Masontown, Jeff Myers of Georges Township, Ryan J. Porupski of Nicholson Township and Richard W. Reynolds II of Georges Township will appear on the Democratic ticket. Robert L. Mangold of German Township, plus Dunham, Moser, Plisko, Sholtis, Detrick, Franks, Myers, Porupski and Reynolds will appear on the Republican ticket.

In the Brownsville Area School District race, the four incumbent directors have filed their petitions for re­election, with two other candidates challenging them for the party nomination.

Incumbents Andrew Assad, Richard A. Gates and Gary Seelye of Luzerne Township and Ron Dellarose Jr. of Redstone Township will be challenged by Sherril D. Carney and Seth H. Johnston, both of Luzerne Township.

The four incumbent Connellsville Area School District directors opted not to seek re­election, according to unofficial election bureau records.

Dr. Paul Means, Gary Wandel, Jay Fox and James Duncan did not file petitions to appear on the ballot.

However, 10 other candidates will seek the Democratic and Republican nod in the spring primary, including James E. Bigam and Frank Jacobyansky of Connellsville, Donald S. Grenaldo, Michael J. Omatick, Bob L. Renzi, George Stash III and Alonzo Vielma of Dunbar Township, David J. Martray of South Connellsville Borough, David Panzella of Bullskin Township and Cajetan Stepanic of Saltlick Township. All the candidates will appear on both tickets.

Four candidates, including two incumbents and two challengers, will appear on the ballot in the Frazier School District contest,

Incumbents Deborah Vargo Alekson and Thomas E. Shetterly, both of Perryopolis, and Jill Devine of Perry Township will appear on the Democratic ballots with Alekson, Devine and Francy Angelo of Jefferson to appear on the Republican ballot.

The ballot in the Laurel Highlands School Board race will have two incumbents and eight other candidates vying for the four available seats.

Incumbents Bev Beal of North Union Township and Tom Landman of South Union Township will seek re­election. Current board member Ira Chrise opted not to be on the ballot.

Board member Angelo “Angie” Giachetti of Uniontown died last month following a brief illness.

Others appearing on the Democratic ballot include Kathryn Chiplaskey, Marie George, Daniel Hoff and Eric Witt of South Union Township and Brandi B. Kalich, Thomas Pat Lavery, Georgia Miller and Randy R. Raymond of North Union Township.

All the candidates, except Witt, will also appear on the Republican ballot.

Uniontown School District directors Terry L. Dawson, Bill Gerke and Don Rugola of Uniontown and William Rittenhouse Jr. of Franklin Township will not be challenged in their bid for re­election.

Larry Blosser, Fayette County Election Bureau director, said challenges to the municipal petitions must be filed with the election bureau by March 14. The last day for candidates to withdraw their name from the ballot is March 22.

The primary election is May 16.

Election Notices, Information Articles, Municipal Elections, Uncategorized

Shipley seeks magisterial district judge post

Attorney Amber N. Shipley has announced her candidacy for the magisterial district judge position currently held by Wendy Dennis.

Shipley, of North Union Township, is currently employed by West Virginia University as its assistant director of the Office of Student Conduct. She also has a private legal practice.

Dennis has announced her retirement from the position she has held for 30 years.

Shipley, who will appear on both the Republican and Democratic ballot in the spring primary, said her background has prepared her to fill the position.

“As an attorney, I understand the tasks and skills needed to be an effective magisterial district judge,” she said. “From day one, I can be a full time magisterial district judge.”

Shipley is a Laurel Highlands High School graduate. In 2006 she received a bachelor’s degree in political science from Bucknell University and attended the University of Pittsburgh School of Law for her jurist doctorate degree.

Shipley also received a master’s degree in higher education administration from West Virginia University in 2014

As a magisterial district judge, Shipley said she will focus her attention on veterans and those with mental health disorders that enter the courtroom to ensure they get the appropriate treatment.

“Veterans are very near and dear to my heart,” she said, noting the service of several family members and her husband. “There is a misconception about what veterans go through and how PTSD (Post­Traumatic Stress Disorder) manifests itself.

“On the magisterial level, I think we need to be more effective in identifying veterans and having those conversations with them about their service and ongoing treatment.

“We need to make sure they go through the (county) Veterans Court and not through the regular process.”

Similar attention, too, is needed for those suffering with mental illness or drug and alcohol abuse, Shipley added.

“Taking the time to understand the problems, and not just sending them to the Court of Common Pleas, will also reduce the caseload at that level,” she said.

Shipley said that if elected, as a magisterial district judge she will additionally focus on the ongoing opioid crisis, overcrowding at the Fayette County Prison and school truancy.

The municipal primary election is May 16.

Uncategorized

Republican newcomer Dowling reflects on political race

State Rep.elect Matthew Dowling continues to savor his election night victory.
The sea of Republican red that washed over Fayette County on election day paved the way for the small Uniontown business owner to overcome the odds of besting an incumbent Democrat.

Dowling said that all along he was cognizant it would be an uphill battle to unseat veteran and popular lawmaker — state Rep. Tim Mahoney, D-South Union Twp. — when he set out on his first political journey.

However, it had been done before.

County transition to GOP

In 2014 with the retirement of iconic Democrat state Sen. Richard A. Kasunic, the local stage was set for political newcomers to emerge. Then-Democratic state Rep. Deberah Kula opted to seek the senatorial seat, with many believing she would have no problem moving into the position.  However, Fayette County businessman and community leader Pat Stefano, a Republican, stepped forward to challenge Kula and won. At the same time, Republican Ryan Warner won a place on the ballot and squared off with a well-known
Democratic leader, Perry Township Supervisor A.J. Boni for Kula’s representative’s seat. Warner was victorious in his first political bid and won a second term by defeating Democrat James Mari in last week’s general election.

Last year, the county commission moved from a Democratic majority to a Republican majority with Dave Lohr joining fellow Republican Angela M. Zimmerlink on the board.
With the foundation set, Dowling had many reasons to be optimistic.

Dowling enters the race

As he looked at the demographics and how, in his opinion, the county had not flourished under the leadership of the Democrat Party, Dowling said he saw an opportunity and seized it. “I think this year — more than any — citizens were interested in new blood and new ideas,” he said. “I was personally extremely frustrated during the (2015 state) budget standoff that lasted six months.” While his nonprofit business employer was not substantially harmed by the impasse, Dowling said he was cognizant of agencies that were in jeopardy of providing needed services for senior citizens and others. “School districts had to take out a line of credit because of the budget standoff,” he said. “I think we could have come to a better and quicker solution.” Dowling said that he also saw the success of Stefano, R-Bullskin Township, and Warner, R-Perryopolis, in their efforts to elicit aid from Harrisburg for their constituencies, despite their short time in office. With the support of his family, the GOP community and his two mentors, Dowling embarked on his challenge to defeat Mahoney who was seeking a sixth term as the 51st Legislative District representative. He seized on what he saw as Mahoney’s shortfalls. “Rep. Mahoney had become — in some ways — a one-issue candidate,” said Dowling of Mahoney’s push for school consolidation. “We needed to look at other issues as well.” While not opposed to consideration of some consolidation of services, Dowling said an all-encompassing
measure is not feasible. “School boards should come together and figure that out for themselves,” he said.

As he knocked on the doors of those within the district, Dowling said he found that residents, too, were concerned about other issues, including the drug epidemic and the shortage of jobs. Although he had to sell himself to the constituency, Dowling credits his successful campaign to those that guided him through political maze like Stefano,
Warner and Somerset County state Rep. Carl Metzgar, along with the state GOP and the House Republican Campaign Committee, which offered financial help. “The Commonwealth Partners of Entrepreneurs were involved in the race using individual expenditures, meaning they were placing signs, paying for online advertising, and even running radio commercials without coordination or knowledge of the campaign,” he said. “Grassroots efforts, such as door knocking, sign coordination, phone banking, and coalition organization was handled by the Fayette and Somerset Republican Committees, and some 80 individual volunteers, many of whom had no previous involvement in political campaigns.”
Dowling, himself, visited or called upon 10,000 residents during the months leading up to the election. Volunteers made 4,000 calls, mailed 7,000 letters on behalf of the campaign, with ProLife volunteers distributing 2,500 pieces of literature just days before voters went to the polls.
“While much has been said about the mail pieces paid for by the Republican Party of PA, this campaign had a great deal of support at the grassroots level,” said Dowling. “It would have been impossible to share the message of my campaign without all involved.”
Efforts show results In early October, Dowling said the campaign began to see a shift as likely voters began to tie his name to the race. The needed connection was made,
he said, but would it translate into a win? “I knew our campaign had done everything it could, and made every contact possible,” he said. “Running a campaign is like a job interview. We made our case the best we could. “It was now going to be up to the voters to make the decision.” The 51st Legislative District includes portions of Fayette and Somerset counties. Mahoney took Fayette County by a 10,148 to 9,989 vote, with Dowling overcoming the deficit in neighboring Somerset County and adding to the total count. According to unofficial results, Dowling secured 3,282 votes to Mahoney’s 1,573 ballots.
Blue to red Warner, meanwhile, said the overwhelming Republican win developed at the federal level and trickled down to the state level as voters became weary of
the liberal agenda touted by the Democrats. “Whether it be Gov. (Tom) Wolf’s proposal for the largest tax increase in the history of Pennsylvania or President (Barack) Obama and (former)  Secretary of State Hillary Clinton’s public war against coal and natural gas, (those agendas) do not align with southwestern Pennsylvania,” said Warner.
“Most residents in Fayette and Westmoreland counties are conservative and believe in traditional American values. “They are not going to back a candidate, or a party, that supports and advocates for illegal immigration, supports higher taxes on the working class, supports jobcrushing regulations from the EPA (federal Environmental Protection Agency) or attacks our Second Amendment rights.”

Ready to serve

Dowling, meanwhile, said the outcome not only gave him the win, but also a mandate to make a difference. When he goes to Harrisburg, Dowling said he will focus on the two major issues of concern of those that elected him to office. “(Concerning the drug issue) I think that comes down to funding law enforcement,” he said. “And, we need to find the best way to provide treatment. “When it comes to the drug epidemic, I don’t think there is going to be a one size fits all approach. “It is going to be an uphill fight that is going to take awhile (to address).” Dowling added that the discussions with the residents revealed, too, that a level of corruption exists because of the long-domination of the Democratic
Party, and it must end. “There are effective people in office that deserve to be reelected,”
he said. “I learned how hard it is to come in as a newcomer and try to get someone’s
ear.” He found that in some instances, the barriers could not be broken.
“I had people that were afraid to donate to my campaign,” he said. “We need to clean up any corruption that exists out there.” Dowling will go to Harrisburg on Dec. 1 to begin the transition process. He will take the oath of office on Jan. 3.